Placement Paper 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 9

Part 9: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Father is aged three times more than his son Ronit. After 8 years,he would be two and a half times of ronits age. After further 8 years how many times would he be of Ronils age?

a) 2 times

b) 2 and 1/2 times

c) 21/3 times

d) 3 times

 

Q2. The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?

a) 5 years

b) 8 years

c) 7 years

d) 4 years

 

Q3. Gun fired at a distance of 3.2km from bablar.He hears the sound 10 sec later.What is the speed of the sound?

a) 420m/sec

b) 332m/sec

c) 450m/sec

d) 432m/sec

 

Q4. A father said to his son, “I was as old as you are at the present at the time of your birth”. If the father’s age is 38 years now, the son’s age five years back was:

a) 10 years

b) 12 years

c) 14 years

d) 11 years

 

Q5. A is two years older than B who is twice as old as C. If the total of the ages of A, B and C be 27, the how old is B?

a) 15

b) 9

c) 11

d) 10 

 

Q6. Present ages of Sameer and Anand are in the ratio of 5 : 4 respectively. Three years hence, the ratio of their ages will become 11 : 9 respectively. What is Anand’s present age in years?

a) 24

b) 12

c) 36

d) 8

 

Q7. A man is 24 years older than his son. In two years, his age will be twice the age of his son. The present age of his son is:

a) 20 years

b) 21 years

c) 22 years

d) 18 years

 

Q8. Six years ago, the ratio of the ages of Kunal and Sagar was 6 : 5. Four years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 11 : 10. What is Sagar’s age at present?

a) 16 years

b) 12 years

c) 14 years

d) 18 years

 

Q9. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. Six years ago, father’s age was five times the age of the son. After 6 years, son’s age will be:

a) 18 years

b) 10 years

c) 20 years

d) 24 years

 

Q10. At present, the ratio between the ages of Arun and Deepak is 4 : 3. After 6 years, Arun’s age will be 26 years. What is the age of Deepak at present ?

a) 12 years

b) 14 years

c) 16 years

d) 15 years 

 

Q11. Sachin is younger than Rahul by 7 years. If their ages are in the respective ratio of 7 : 9, how old is Sachin?

a) 24 years

b) 24.5 years

c) 23 years

d) 25 years

 

Q12. Three solid cubes of edges 3 cm, 4 cm and 5 cm are melted to form a new cube. The edge of the new cube is

a) 6 cm

b) 7 cm

c) 4 cm

d) 5 cm

 

Q13. At what time between 6 and 7 are the hands of the clock coincide?

a) 6:35

b) 6:32

c) 6:13

d) 6:36

 

Q14. If the annual increase of the population of a town is 75 per thousand of previous year and the present population is 3418801, what was the population four years ago?

a) 2810000

b) 2560000

c) 3000000

d) 2650000

 

Q15. If 830 is divided into three parts such that 4 times the first part is equal to 5 times the second and 7 times the third, the first part is

a) 200

b) 320

c) 230

d) 350

 

Q16. Two taps can fill a tank in 18 and 24 min respectively. When both the taps are opened find when the first tap be turned off so that the tank may be filled in 12 min.

a) 7 min

b) 6 min

c) 8 min

d) 5.5 min 

 

Q17. How many number s are there between 200 and 300 in which 9 occurs only once?

a) 17

b) 18

c) 19

d) 20

 

Q18. Swathi took Rs. 20000 at 5% SI for 2 years and invested it at 4% CI for same period. Find her gain/loss.

a) Rs. 200 gain

b) Rs.423 gain

c) Rs. 368 loss

d) Rs. 364 gain

 

Q19. A plant reproduces at the rate of 25% every 12 min. In approximately what time will it triple itself?

a) 40 min

b) 60 min

c) 75 min

d) 90 min

 

Q20. A dishonest shopkeeper uses 800 gm weight instead of 1ks and mixes 20% impurities to wheat. Find his gain %.

a) 20

b) 30

c) 40

d) 50 

 

Part 9: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b