Probability 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Probability 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Probability

 

Q1. In a throw of coin what is the probability of getting head

a) 1

b) 2

c) 1/2

d) 0

 

Q2. In a throw of coin what is the probability of getting tails

a) 1

b) 2

c) 1/2

d) 0

 

Q3. Three unbiased coins are tossed, what is the probability of getting at least 2 tails ?

a) 1/3

b) 1/6

c) 1/2

d) 1/8

 

Q4. In a throw of dice what is the probability of getting number greater than 5

a) 1/2

b) 1/3

c) 1/5

d) 1/6

 

Q5. What is the probability of getting a sum 9 from two throws of dice

a) 1/3

b) 1/9

c) 1/12

d) 2/9

 

Q6. Two dice are thrown simultaneously. What is the probability of getting two numbers whose product is even ?

a) 3/4

b) 1/4

c) 7/4

d) 1/2 

 

Q7. A card is drawn from a pack of 52 cards. The probability of getting a queen of club or a king of heart is

a) 1/13

b) 2/13

c) 1/26

d) 1/52

 

Q8. From a pack of 52 cards, 1 card is drawn at random. Find the probability of a face card drawn

a) 4/13

b) 1/52

c) 1/4

d) None of above

 

Q9. From a pack of 52 cards, two cards are drawn together, what is the probability that both the cards are kings

a) 2/121

b) 2/221

c) 1/221

d) 1/13

 

Q10. Bag contain 10 back and 20 white balls, One ball is drawn at random. What is the probability that ball is white

a) 1

b) 2/3

c) 1/3

d) 4/3

 

Q11. There is a pack of 52 cards and Rohan draws two cards together, what is the probability that one is spade and one is heart ?

a) 11/102

b) 13/102

c) 11/104

d) 11/102

 

Q12. Three unbiased coins are tossed. What is the probability of getting at least 2 tails?

a) 0.75

b) 0.5

c) 0.25

d) 0.2 

 

Q13. Two friends A and B apply for a job in the same company. The chances of A getting selected is 2/5 and that of B is 4/7. What is the probability that both of them get selected?

a) 8/35

b) 34/35

c) 27/35

d) None of these

 

Q14. Two dice are tossed simultaneously. Find the probability that the total is a prime number

a) 7/9

b) 5/12

c) 1/6

d) 5/9

 

Q15. A class consists of 15 girls and 10 boys. Three students are to be randomly selected. Find the probability that one boy and two girls are picked

a) 1/50

b) 3/25

c) 21/46

d) 25/122

 

Q16. A dice is rolled twice. What is the probability of getting sum 9?

a) 2/3

b) 1/3

c) 1/9

d) 3/9

 

Q17. A box has 10 black and 10 white balls. What is the probability of getting two balls of the same color?

a) 10/19

b) 9/38

c) 9/19

d) 5/38

 

Q18. Three coins are tossed. What is the probability of getting at most two tails?

a) 7/8

b) 1/8

c) 2/8

d) 4/8 

 

Q19. A bag contains 6 black and 8 white balls. One ball is drawn at random. What is the probability that the ball drawn is white?

a) 9/4

b) 4/7

c) 1/8

d) 3/7

 

Q20. Two dice are thrown simultaneously. What is the probability of getting two numbers whose product is even?

a) 1/2

b) 3/4

c) 3/8

d) 5/8 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Probability

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer:c

Q3. Answer:c

Q4. Answer:d

Q5. Answer:b

Q6. Answer:a

Q7. Answer:c

Q8. Answer:a

Q9. Answer:c

Q10. Answer:b

Q11. Answer:b

Q12. Answer:b

Q13. Answer:a

Q14. Answer:d

Q15. Answer:c

Q16. Answer:c

Q17. Answer:c

Q18. Answer:a

Q19. Answer:b

Q20. Answer:b