Probability 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Probability 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Probability

 

Q1. A bag contains 6 white and 4 black balls .2 balls are drawn at random. Find the probability that they are of same colour.

a) 1/2

b) 7/15

c) 8/15

d) 1/9

 

Q2. A problem is given to three students whose chances of solving it are 1/2, 1/3 and ¼ respectively. What is the probability that the problem will be solved?

a) 1/4

b) 1/2

c) 3/4

d) 7/12

 

Q3. Two cards are drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards.what is the probability that either both are black or both are queen?

a) 52/221

b) 55/190

c) 55/221

d) 19/221

 

Q4. In a lottery, there are 10 prizes and 25 blanks. A lottery is drawn at random. What is the probability of getting a prize?

a) 2/7

b) 5/7

c) 1/5

d) 1/2

 

Q5. Two dice are tossed. The probability that the total score is a prime number is:

a) 5/12

b) 1/6

c) 1/2

d) 7/9 

 

Q6. A bag contains 4 white, 5 red and 6 blue balls. Three balls are drawn at random from the bag. The probability that all of them are red, is:

a) 2/91

b) 1/22

c) 3/22

d) 2/77

 

Q7. What is the probability of getting 53 Mondays in a leap year?

a) 1/7

b) 3/7

c) 2/7

d) 1

 

Q8. Two dice are thrown together .What is the probability that the sum of the number on the two faces is divided by 4 or 6.

a) 7/18

b) 14/35

c) 8/18

d) 7/35

 

Q9. In a class, there are 15 boys and 10 girls. Three students are selected at random. The probability that 1 girl and 2 boys are selected, is:

a) 21/46

b) 1/5

c) 3/25

d) 1/50

 

Q10. Two cards are drawn together from a pack of 52 cards. The probability that one is a spade and one is a heart, is:

a) 3/20

b) 29/34

c) 47/100

d) 13/102

 

Q11. A bag contains 6 black and 8 white balls. One ball is drawn at random. What is the probability that the ball drawn is white?

a) 3/7

b) 4/7

c) 1/8

d) 3/4 

 

Q12. Four dice are thrown simultaneously. Find the probability that all of them show the same face.

a) 1/216

b) 1/36

c) 2/216

d) 4/216

 

Q13. If two letters are taken at random from the word HOME, what is the probability that none of the letters would be vowels?

a) 1/6

b) 1/2

c) 1/3

d) 1/4

 

Q14. A speaks truth in 75% of cases and B in 80% of cases. In what percentage of cases are they likely to contradict each other, narrating the same incident

a) 30/100

b) 35/100

c) 45/100

d) 50/100

 

Q15. One card is drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards. What is the probability that the card drawn is a face card (Jack, Queen and King only)?

a) 3/13

b) 1/13

c) 3/52

d) 9/52

 

Q16. Two dice are thrown simultaneously. What is the probability of getting two numbers whose product is even?

a) 3/4

b) 3/8

c) 5/16

d) 2/7

 

Q17. In a simultaneous throw of pair of dice. Find the probability of getting the total more than 7.

a) 1/2

b) 5/12

c) 7/15

d) 3/12 

 

Q18. In a box, there are 8 red, 7 blue and 6 green balls. One ball is picked up randomly. What is the probability that it is neither red nor green?

a) 1/3

b) 3/5

c) 8/21

d) 7/21

 

Q19. A word consists of 9 letters; 5 consonants and 4 vowels.Three letters are choosen at random. What is the probability that more than one vowel will be selected ?

a) 13/42

b) 17/42

c) 5/42

d) 3/14

 

Q20. A bag contains 2 red, 3 green and 2 blue balls. Two balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that none of the balls drawn is blue?

a) 10/21

b) 11/21

c) 1/2

d) 2/7 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Probability

 

Q1. Answer:b

Q2. Answer:c

Q3. Answer:a

Q4. Answer:a

Q5. Answer:a

Q6. Answer:a

Q7. Answer:c

Q8. Answer:a

Q9. Answer:a

Q10. Answer:d

Q11. Answer:b

Q12. Answer:a

Q13. Answer:a

Q14. Answer:b

Q15. Answer:a

Q16. Answer:a

Q17. Answer:b

Q18. Answer:a

Q19. Answer:b

Q20. Answer:a