Probability 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Probability 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Probability

 

Q1. Two brother X and Y appeared for an exam. The probability of selection of X is 1/7 and that of B is 2/9. Find the probability that both of them are selected.

a) 1/63

b) 1/14

c) 2/63

d) 1/9

 

Q2. An urn contains 4 white 6 black and 8 red balls . If 3 balls are drawn one by one without replacement, find the probability of getting all white balls.

a) 5/204

b) 1/204

c) 13/204

d) None of these

 

Q3. If a box contains 10 bulbs,of which just three are defective. If a random sample of five bulbs is drawn, find the probability that the sample contains no defective bulbs.

a) 5/12

b) 7/12

c) 3/14

d) 1/12

 

Q4. An unbiased die is tossed.Find the probability of getting a multiple of 3.

a) 1/3

b) 1/2

c) 3/4

d) 3/2

 

Q5. Three unbiased coins are tossed. What is the probability of getting at most two heads?

a) 3/4

b) 7/8

c) 1/2

d) 1/4

 

Q6. What is the probability of getting a sum 9 from two throws of a dice?

a) 1/2

b) 3/4

c) 1/9

d) 2/9 

 

Q7. Two cards are drawn from a pack of well shuffled cards. Find the probability that one is a club and other in King

a) 1/52

b) 1/26

c) 1/13

d) 1/2

 

Q8. A box contains 10 bulbs,of which just three are defective. If a random sample of five bulbs is drawn, find the probability that the sample contains exactly one defective bulb.

a) 5/12

b) 7/12

c) 3/14

d) 1/12

 

Q9. A number X is chosen at random from the numbers -3, -2, -1, 0, 1, 2, 3. What is the probability that |X|<2

a) 3/7

b) 3/4

c) 4/5

d) 5/7

 

Q10. From a pack of 52 cards, 3 cards are drawn. What is the probability that one is ace, one is queen and one is jack?

a) 19/5525

b) 16/5525

c) 17/5525

d) 7/5525

 

Q11. In a single throw of two dice , find the probability that neither a doublet nor a total of 8 will appear.

a) 7/15

b) 5/18

c) 13/18

d) 3/16

 

Q12. An unbiased cubic die is thrown.What is the probabiltiy of getting a multiple of 3 or 4?

a) 1/12

b) 1/9

c) 3/4

d) 1/2 

 

Q13. In a race, the odd favour of cars P,Q,R,S are 1:3, 1:4, 1:5 and 1:6 respectively. Find the probability that one of them wins the race.

a) 319/420

b) 27/111

c) 114/121

d) 231/420

 

Q14. There are four hotels in a town. If 3 men check into the hotels in a day then what is the probability that each checks into a different hotel?

a) 1/2

b) 3/4

c) 4/7

d) 3/8

 

Q15. If an unbiased dice is rolled once, the odds in favour of getting a point which is multiple of 3 is:

a) 1/2

b) 2/1

c) 1/3

d) 3/1

 

Q16. A letter iws takenout at random from ‘ASSISTANT’ and another is taken out from ‘STATISTICS’. The probability that they are the same letter is :

a) 35/96

b) 19/90

c) 19/96

d) None of these

 

Q17. In a simultaneous throw of two dice, what is the probability of getting a doublet ?

a) 1/6

b) 1/3

c) 4/7

d) 4/5

 

Q18. A coin is tossed 5 times. What is the probability that head appears an odd number of times?

a) 1/2

b) 1/3

c) 2/3

d) 1 

 

Q19. If x is chosen at random from the set {1,2,3,4} and y is to be chosen at random from the set {5,6,7}, what is the probability that xy will be even?

a) 1/2

b) 2/3

c) 3/4

d) 4/3

 

Q20. Out of 17 applicants 8 boys and 9 girls. Two persons are to be selected for the job. Find the probability that at least one of the selected persons will be a girl.

a) 19/34

b) 5/4

c) 20/34

d) 25/34 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Probability

 

Q1. Answer:c

Q2. Answer:b

Q3. Answer:d

Q4. Answer:a

Q5. Answer:b

Q6. Answer:c

Q7. Answer:b

Q8. Answer:a

Q9. Answer:a

Q10. Answer:b

Q11. Answer:b

Q12. Answer:d

Q13. Answer:a

Q14. Answer:d

Q15. Answer:c

Q16. Answer:b

Q17. Answer: A

Q18. Answer:a

Q19. Answer:b

Q20. Answer:d