Profit and Loss 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Profit and Loss 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Profit & Loss

 

Q1. A man buys an article for Rs.27.50 and sells it for Rs.28.60. Find his gain percent

a) 1%

b) 2%

c) 3%

d) 4%

 

Q2. A TV is purchased at Rs.5000 and sold at Rs.4000, find the lost percent.

a) 10%

b) 20%

c) 25%

d) 28%

 

Q3. In terms of percentage profit, which among following the best transaction.

a) C.P.36,Profit 17

b) C.P.50,Profit 24

c) C.P.40,Profit 19

d) .P.60,Profit 29

 

Q4. If the cost price is 25% of selling price. Then what is the profit percent

a) 150%

b) 200%

c) 300%

d) 350%

 

Q5. A man buys an item at Rs.1200 and sells it at the loss of 20 percent. Then what is the selling price of that item

a) Rs.660

b) Rs.60

c) Rs. 860

d) Rs.960

 

Q6. A shopkeeper expects a gain of 45/2 % on his C.P. If his sale was Rs.392, then find his profit.

a) Rs.70

b) Rs.72

c) Rs.74

d) Rs.76 

 

Q7. A plot is sold for Rs.18,700 with a loss of 15%. At what price it should be sold to get profit of 15%.

a) Rs25300

b) Rs22300

c) Rs24300

d) Rs21300

 

Q8. If the cost price of 12 pens is equal to the selling price of 8 pens, the gain percent is ?

a) 12%

b) 30%

c) 50%

d) 60%

 

Q9. If the cost price of 12 items is equal to the selling price of 16 items, the loss percent is

a) 20%

b) 25%

c) 30%

d) 35%

 

Q10. A shopkeeper cheats to the extent of 10% while buying and selling, by using false weights. His total gain is.

a) 20%

b) 21%

c) 22%

d) 23%

 

Q11. The cash difference between the selling prices of an article at a profit of 4% and 6% is Rs 3. The ratio of two selling prices is

a) 51:52

b) 52:53

c) 53:54

d) 54:55

 

Q12. A pair of articles was bought for Rs.37.40 at a discount of 15%. What must be the marked price of each of the articles ?

a) Rs15

b) Rs20

c) Rs22

d) Rs25 

 

Q13. The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles. If the profit is 25%, then the value of x is:

a) 15

b) 16

c) 18

d) 25

 

Q14. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?

a) 30%

b) 30%

c) 100%

d) 100%

 

Q15. A vendor bought toffees at 6 for a rupee. How many for a rupee must he sell to gain 20%?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

 

Q16. The percentage profit earned by selling an article for Rs. 1920 is equal to the percentage loss incurred by selling the same article for Rs. 1280. At what price should the article be sold to make 25% profit?

a) Rs.2000

b) Rs.2200

c) Rs.2400

d) Data inadequate

 

Q17. A shopkeeper expects a gain of 22.5% on his cost price. If in a week, his sale was of Rs.392, what was his profit?

a) Rs.18.20

b) Rs.70

c) Rs.72

d) Rs.88.25 

 

Q18. A man buys a cycle for Rs. 1400 and sells it at a loss of 15%. What is the selling price of the cycle?

a) Rs.1090

b) Rs.1160

c) Rs.1190

d) Rs.1202

 

Q19. Sam purchased 20 dozens of toys at the rate of Rs.375 per dozen. He sold each one of them at the rate of Rs.33. What was his percentage profit?

a) 3.5

b) 4.5

c) 5.6

d) 6.5

 

Q20. On selling 17 balls at Rs.720, there is a loss equal to the cost price of 5 balls. The cost price of a ball is:

a) Rs.45

b) Rs.50

c) Rs.55

d) Rs.60 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Profit & Loss

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d