Profit and Loss 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Profit and Loss 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Profit & Loss

 

Q1. A cycle is bought for Rs.900 and sold for Rs.1080, find the gain percent?

a) 16 2/3%

b) 20%

c) 18%

d) 25%

 

Q2. An article is bought for Rs.675 and sold for Rs.900, find the gain percent?

a) 16 2/3%

b) 30%

c) 33 1/3%

d) 33 1/6%

 

Q3. An article is bought for Rs.600 and sold for Rs.500, find the loss percent?

a) 16 4/3%

b) 100/3%

c) 16%

d) 16 2/3%

 

Q4. The cost price of a radio is Rs.1500 and it was sold for Rs.1230, find the loss %?

a) 18%

b) 9%

c) 15%

d) 6%

 

Q5. A watch was sold at a loss of 10%. If it was sold for Rs.140 more, there would have been a gain of 4%. What is the cost price?

a) Rs.1000

b) Rs.1140

c) Rs.860

d) Rs.760

 

Q6. A man sells a horse for Rs.800 and loses something, if he had sold it for Rs.980, his gain would have been double the former loss. Find the cost price of the horse?

a) Rs.900

b) Rs.875

c) Rs.850

d) Rs.860 

 

Q7. By selling a house for Rs.45000, it was found that 1/8 of the outlay was gained, what ought the selling to price to have been in order to have lost 5 p.c?

a) Rs.38750

b) Rs.38000

c) Rs.40000

d) Rs.42000

 

Q8. If a man lost 4% by selling oranges at the rate of 12 a rupee at how many a rupee must he sell them to gain 44%?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 9

d) 10

 

Q9. By selling 150 mangoes, a fruit-seller gains the selling price of 30 mangoes. Find the gain percent?

a) 20%

b) 25%

c) 18%

d) 30%

 

Q10. The C.P of 10 pens is equal to the S.P of 12 pens. Find his gain % or loss%?

a) 16 2/3% profit

b) 50/6% profit

c) 16 2/3% loss

d) 100/3% loss

 

Q11. The C.P of 15 books is equal to the S.P of 18 books. Find his gain% or loss%?

a) 16 2/3% loss

b) 100/3% loss

c) 50/3% profit

d) 100/3% loss

 

Q12. By selling 12 pencils for a rupee a man loses 20%. How many for a rupee should he sell in order to gain 20%?

a) 8

b) 9

c) 12

d) 16 

 

Q13. The cost price of 13 articles is equal to the selling price of 11 articles. Find the profit percent?

a) 15 5/15%

b) 18 2/11%

c) 16 2/3%

d) 30%

 

Q14. By selling 50 meters of cloth. I gain the selling price of 15 meters. Find the gain percent?

a) 35%

b) 30%

c) 40%

d) 42 6/7%

 

Q15. Ram sold two bicycles, each for Rs.990. If he made 10% profit on the first and 10% loss on the second, what is the total cost of both bicycles?

a) Rs.2000

b) Rs.1980

c) Rs.1891

d) Rs.1750

 

Q16. A tradesman by means of his false balance defrauds to the extent of 20%? in buying goods as well as by selling the goods. What percent does he gain on his outlay?

a) 20%

b) 45%

c) 44%

d) 48%

 

Q17. A dishonest dealer professes to sell goods at the cost price but uses a weight of 800 grams per kg, what is his percent?

a) 20%

b) 25%

c) 30%

d) 15% 

 

Q18. Ram professes to sell his goods at the cost price but he made use of 900 grms instead of a kg, what is the gain percent?

a) 11%

b) 11 2/9%

c) 11 1/9%

d) 10%

 

Q19. A dishonest dealer professes to sell goods at the cost price but uses a false weight and gains 25%. Find his false weight age?

a) 700 gms

b) 750 gms

c) 800 gms

d) 850 gms

 

Q20. A man purchases 8 pens for Rs.9 and sells 9 pens for Rs.8, how much profit or loss does he make?

a) 20.98% profit

b) 20.98% loss

c) 20.89% profit

d) 20.89% loss 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Profit & Loss

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b