Profit and Loss 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Profit and Loss 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Profit & Loss

 

Q1. A reduction of 40% in the price of bananas would enable a man to obtain 64 more for Rs.40, what is reduced price per dozen?

a) Rs.5

b) Rs.4

c) Rs.2

d) Rs.3

 

Q2. A reduction of 25% in the price of oil enables a house wife to obtain 5kgs more for Rs.800, what is the reduced price for kg?

a) Rs.20

b) Rs.30

c) Rs.40

d) Rs.25

 

Q3. A reduction of 20% in the price of salt enables a lady to obtain 10kgs more for Rs.100, find the original price per kg?

a) 2 3/2

b) 2 2/3

c) 2.5

d) 3

 

Q4. A man buys two articles for Rs.1980 each and he gains 10% on the first and loses 10% on the next. Find his total gain or loss percent?

a) 1% gain

b) 1% loss

c) 10% loss

d) no gain or no loss

 

Q5. A man sells two articles for Rs.3600 each and he gains 30% on the first and loses 30% on the next. Find his total gain or loss?

a) 9% loss

b) 400

c) 4000

d) 324 

 

Q6. I bought two books; for Rs.480. I sold one at a loss of 15% and other at a gain of 19% and then I found each book was sold at the same price. Find the cost of the book sold at a loss?

a) Rs.28

b) Rs.280

c) Rs.140

d) Rs.70

 

Q7. A man buys an article and sells it at a profit of 20%. If he had bought it at 20% less and sold it for Rs.75 less, he could have gained 25%. What is the cost price?

a) Rs.370

b) Rs.375

c) Rs.350

d) Rs.300

 

Q8. A person bought an article and sold it at a loss of 10%. If he had bought it for 20% less and sold it for Rs.75 less, he could have gained 25%. What is the cost price?

a) Rs.250

b) Rs.225

c) Rs.275

d) Rs.200

 

Q9. If goods be purchased for Rs.840 and one-fourth be sold at a loss of 20% at what gain percent should the remainder be sold so as to gain 20% on the whole transaction?

a) 30%

b) 33%

c) 33 1/3%

d) 35%

 

Q10. Oranges are bought at 11 for a rupee and an equal number more at 9 a rupee. If these are sold at 10 for a rupee, find the loss or gain percent?

a) 1% gain

b) 2% gain

c) 1% loss

d) 2% loss 

 

Q11. A dealer purchased an article at 3/4 of its list price and sold 50% more than the list price. Find his gain percent?

a) 75%

b) 50%

c) 100%

d) 80%

 

Q12. At what price must an article costing Rs.47.50 be marked in order that after deducting 5% from the list price. It may be sold at a profit of 25% on the cost price?

a) Rs.62.50

b) Rs.72.50

c) Rs.75.00

d) Rs.80.00

 

Q13. A trader marked the price of the T.V. 30% above the cost price of the T.V. and gave the purchaser 10% discount on the marked price, thereby gaining Rs.340. Find the cost price of the T.V?

a) Rs.2250

b) Rs.2000

c) Rs.2150

d) Rs.2200

 

Q14. A man buys milk at a certain rate per liter and after adding water to it sells the mixture at the same rate. Find in what ration he much mix water to milk so as to gain 20% on his outlay?

a) 1:5

b) 1:20

c) 1:6

d) 1:8

 

Q15. A person buys an article at Rs.500. At what price should he sell the article so as to make a profit of 20%?

a) Rs.600

b) Rs.500

c) Rs.250

d) Rs.700 

 

Q16. By selling an article at Rs.600, a profit of 25% is made. Find its cost price?

a) Rs.350

b) Rs.400

c) Rs.573

d) Rs.480

 

Q17. By selling an article at Rs.800, a shopkeeper makes a profit of 25%. At what price should he sell the article so as to make a loss of 25%?

a) Rs.600

b) Rs.480

c) Rs.500

d) Rs.450

 

Q18. A shopkeeper buys two articles for Rs.1000 each and then sells them, making 20% profit on the first article and 20% loss on second article. Find the net profit or loss percent?

a) neither profit nor loss

b) 1%

c) 2%

d) 3%

 

Q19. A shopkeeper sells two articles at Rs.1000 each, making a profit of 20% on the first article and a loss of 20% on the second article. Find the net profit or loss that he makes?

a) neither profit nor loss

b) 3%

c) 5%

d) 4%

 

Q20. A shopkeeper buys mangoes at the rate of 4 a rupee and sells them at 3 a rupee. Find his net profit or loss percent?

a) 20%

b) 28%

c) 33 1/3 %

d) 35 2/7 % 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Profit & Loss

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c