Races and Games 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Races and Games 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Races & Games

 

Q1. In a 100 m race, A can give B 10 m and C 28 m. In the same race B can give C:

a) 18 m

b) 20 m

c) 27 m

d) 9 m

 

Q2. A and B take part in 100 m race. A runs at 5 kmph. A gives B a start of 8 m and still beats him by 8 seconds. The speed of B is:

a) 5.15 kmph

b) 4.14 kmph

c) 4.25 kmph

d) 4.4 kmph

 

Q3. In a 500 m race, the ratio of the speeds of two contestants A and B is 3 : 4. A has a start of 140 m. Then, A wins by:

a) 60 m

b) 40 m

c) 20 m

d) 10 m

 

Q4. In a 100 m race, A beats B by 10 m and C by 13 m. In a race of 180 m, B will beat C by:

a) 5.4 m

b) 4.5 m

c) 5 m

d) 6 m

 

Q5. At a game of billiards, A can give B 15 points in 60 and A can give C to 20 points in 60. How many points can B give C in a game of 90?

a) 30 points

b) 20 points

c) 10 points

d) 12 points

 

Q6. In a race of 200 m, A can beat B by 31 m and C by 18 m. In a race of 350 m, C will beat B by:

a) 22.75 m

b) 25 m

c) 19.5 m

d) 20 

 

Q7. In 100 m race, A covers the distance in 36 seconds and B in 45 seconds. In this race A beats B by:

a) 20 m

b) 25 m

c) 22.5 m

d) 9 m

 

Q8. In a game of 100 points, A can give B 20 points and C 28 points. Then, B can give C:

a) 8 points

b) 10 points

c) 14 points

d) 40 points

 

Q9. In a 200 metres race A beats B by 35 m or 7 seconds. A’s time over the course is:

a) 40 sec

b) 47 sec

c) 33 sec

d) None of these

 

Q10. A can run 22.5 m while B runs 25 m. In a kilometre race B beats A by:

a) 100 m

b) 111 m

c) 25 m

d) 50 m

 

Q11. In a 300 m race A beats B by 22.5 m or 6 seconds. B’s time over the course is:

a) 86 sec

b) 80 sec

c) 76 sec

d) None of these

 

Q12. A runs 1*0.667 times as fast as B. If A gives B a start of 80 m, how far must the winning post be so that A and B might reach it at the same time?

a) 200 m

b) 300 m

c) 270 m

d) 160 m 

 

Q13. In a 100 m race, A can beat B by 25 m and B can beat C by 4 m. In the same race, A can beat C by:

a) 21 m

b) 26 m

c) 28 m

d) 29 m

 

Q14. In a race of 300 metres A rates B by 15 metres or 5 seconds , Hoe much time A take to complete the race ?

a) 105 sec

b) 100 sec

c) 95 sec

d) 90 sec

 

Q15. Two men A and B run a 500 m race, A having 140 m start their speeds are 3 :4 . Then , A wins By:

a) 10 m

b) 20 m

c) 40 m

d) 60 m

 

Q16. A can gives B 40 points, A can give C 64 points, and B ca give C 30 points .How many points do make the game ?

a) 100

b) 200

c) 330

d) 400

 

Q17. In a game of billiards , A can give B 10 points in 60 and he can give C 15 in 60 .How many points can B give C in a game of 90 ?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 9

d) 8

 

Q18. In a 1 km race, A beats B by 28 meters in 7sec. Find A’s time over the course?

a) 5min,4sec

b) 4min,3sec

c) 2min,3sec

d) 3min,4sec 

 

Q19. In a 100 m race, A beats B by 10 m and C by 13 m. In a race of 180 m, B will beat C by:

a) 5.4m

b) 4.5m

c) 5m

d) 6m

 

Q20. At a game of billiards, A can give B 15 points in 60 and A can give C to 20 points in 60. How many points can B give C in a game of 90?

a) 30 points

b) 20 points

c) 10 points

d) 12 points 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Races & Games

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer:

Q20. Answer: c