Races and Games 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Races and Games 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Races & Games

 

Q1. A is 2 1⁄3 Ɵmes as fast as B. If A gives B a start of 80 m, how long should the race course be so that both of them reach at the same time?

a) 170 metre

b) 150 metre

c) 140 metre

d) 160 metre

 

Q2. A can run 224 metre in 28 seconds and B in 32 seconds. By what distance A beat B?

a) 36 metre

b) 24 metre

c) 32 metre

d) 28 metre

 

Q3. In a 100 m race, A can give B 10 m and C 28 m. In the same race B can give C :

a) 20 m

b) 15 m

c) 10 m

d) 25 m

 

Q4. At a game of billiards, A can give B 15 points in 60 and A can give C to 20 points in 60. How many points can B give C in a game of 90?

a) 22 points

b) 20 points

c) 12 points

d) 10 points

 

Q5. In a 500 m race, the ratio of the speeds of two contestants A and B is 3 : 4. A has a start of 140 m. Then, A wins by:

a) 60 m

b) 20 m

c) 40 m

d) 10 m

 

Q6. In a race of 200 m, A can beat B by 31 m and C by 18 m. In a race of 350 m, C will beat B by:

a) 20.25 m

b) 21.5 m

c) 22.75 m

d) 25 m 

 

Q7. A can run 22.5 m while B runs 25 m. In a kilometre race B beats A by:

a) 102 m

b) 100 m

c) 75 m

d) 112.5 m

 

Q8. In a 100 m race, A can beat B by 25 m and B can beat C by 4 m. In the same race, A can beat C by:

a) 21 m

b) 28 m

c) 26 m

d) 29 m

 

Q9. In a 300 m race A beats B by 22.5 m or 6 seconds. B’s time over the course is:

a) None of these

b) 80 sec

c) 76 sec

d) 86 sec

 

Q10. A and B take part in 100 m race. A runs at 5 kmph. A gives B a start of 8 m and still beats him by 8 seconds. The speed of B is:

a) 4.4 kmph

b) 4.25 kmph

c) 4.14 kmph

d) 5.15 kmph

 

Q11. A runs 1 2⁄3 Ɵmes as fast as B. If A gives B a start of 80 m, how far must the winning post be so that A and B might reach it at the same time?

a) 200 m

b) 270 m

c) 300 m

d) 160 m

 

Q12. In a game of 100 points, A can give B 20 points and C 28 points. Then, B can give C:

a) 40 points

b) 10 points

c) 14 points

d) 8 points 

 

Q13. In 100 m race, A covers the distance in 36 seconds and B in 45 seconds. In this race A beats B by:

a) 9 m

b) 25 m

c) 22.5 m

d) 20 m

 

Q14. In a 100 m race, A beats B by 10 m and C by 13 m. In a race of 180 m, B will beat C by:

a) 5.4 m

b) 5 m

c) 4.5 m

d) 6 m

 

Q15 In a 200 metres race A beats B by 35 m or 7 seconds. A’s time over the course is:

a) 33 sec

b) 40 sec

c) 47 sec

d) None of these

 

Q16. A, B and C are the three contestants in one km race. If A can give B a start of 40 metres and A can give C a start of 64 metres. How many metres start can B give C?

a) None of these

b) 20 m

c) 25 m

d) 35 m

 

Q17. In a game of 90 points A can give B 15 points and C 30 points. How many points can B give C in a game of 100 points?

a) 140

b) 20

c) 300

d) 50

 

Q18. In a 100 metres race. A runs at a speed of 2 metres per seconds. If A gives B a start of 4 metres and still beats him by 10 seconds, find the speed of B.

a) 1.6 m/sec.

b) 4 m/sec.

c) 2.6 m/sec.

d) 1 m/sec. 

 

Q19. P runs 1 km in 3 minutes and Q in 4 minutes 10 secs. How many metres start can P give Q in 1 kilometre race, so that the race may end in a dead heat?

a) 210 metre

b) 180 metre

c) 220 metre

d) 280 metre

 

Q20. Two boys A and B run at 4 1⁄5 and 8 km an hour respecƟvely. A having 150 m start and the course being 1 km, B wins by a distance of

a) 325 m

b) 60 m

c) 120 m

d) 275 m 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Races & Games

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a