Ratio and Proportion 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Ratio and Proportion 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Ratio & Proportion

 

Q1. Two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than a third number. The ratio of the two numbers is:

a) 2:5

b) 3:5

c) 4:5

d) 6:7

 

Q2. A sum of money is to be distributed among A, B, C, D in the proportion of 5:2:4:3. If C gets Rs. 1000 more than D, what is B’s share?

a) Rs500

b) Rs1500

c) Rs2000

d) None of these

 

Q3. Seats for Mathematics, Physics and Biology in a school are in the ratio 5:7:8. There is a proposal to increase these seats by 40%, 50% and 75% respectively. What will be the ratio of increased seats?

a) 2:3:4

b) 6:7:8

c) 6:8:9

d) None of these

 

Q4. In a mixture 60 litres, the ratio of milk and water 2:1. If this ratio is to be 1:2, then the quanity of water to be further added is:

a) 20 litres

b) 30 litres

c) 40 litres

d) 60 litres

 

Q5. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a college is 7:8. If the percentage increase in the number of boys and girls be 20% and 10% respectively, what will be the new ratio?

a) 8:9

b) 17:18

c) 21:22

d) Cannot be determined 

 

Q6. Salaries of Ravi and Sumit are in the ratio 2:3. If the salary of each is increased by Rs. 4000, the new ratio becomes 40:57. What is Sumit’s salary?

a) Rs17,000

b) Rs20,000

c) Rs25,500

d) Rs38,000

 

Q7. If 0.75:x::5:8, then x is equal to:

a) 1.12

b) 1.2

c) 1.25

d) 1.30

 

Q8. The sum of three numbers is 98. If the ratio of the first to second is 2:3 and that of the second to the third is 5:8, then the second number is:

a) 20

b) 30

c) 48

d) 58

 

Q9. The salaries A, B, C are in the ratio 2:3:5. If the increments of 15%, 10% and 20% are allowed respectively in their salaries, then what will be new ratio of their salaries?

a) 3:3:10

b) 10:11:20

c) 23:33:60

d) Cannot be determined

 

Q10. If 40% of a number is equal to two-third of another number, what is the ratio of first number to the second number?

a) 2:5

b) 3:7

c) 5:3

d) 7:3

 

Q11. The fourth proportional to 5, 8, 15 is:

a) 18

b) 24

c) 19

d) 20 

 

Q12. Two number are in the ratio 3:5. If 9 is subtracted from each, the new numbers are in the ratio 12:23. The smaller number is:

a) 27

b) 33

c) 49

d) 55

 

Q13. In a bag, there are coins of 25 p, 10 p and 5 p in the ratio of 1:2:3. If there is Rs. 30 in all, how many 5 p coins are there?

a) 50

b) 100

c) 150

d) 200

 

Q14. If a:b = 2:3 and b:c = 4:3, then find a:b:c

a) 8:12:9

b) 2:3:8

c) 2:3:9

d) 2:3:12

 

Q15. Find the fourth proportion to 2,3,6

a) 18

b) 12

c) 9

d) 4

 

Q16. If A:B = 2:3, B:C = 4:5 and C:D = 6:7, then find the value of A:B:C:D

a) 15:24:30:35

b) 16:24:30:35

c) 17:24:30:35

d) 18:24:30:35

 

Q17. If 2:9::x:18, then find the value of x

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 6 

 

Q18. if x:y = 1:3, then find the value of (7x+3y):(2x+y)

a) 14:5

b) 15:5

c) 16:5

d) 17:5

 

Q19. Rs. 120 are divided among A, B, C such that A’s share is Rs.20 more than B’s and Rs.20 less than C’s. What is B’s share

a) Rs10

b) Rs20

c) Rs24

d) Rs28

 

Q20. Find the fourth proportion to 2,3,6

a) 18

b) 12

c) 9

d) 4 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Ratio & Proportion

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c