Ratio and Proportion 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Ratio and Proportion 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Ratio & Proportion

 

Q1. If a:b = 2:3 and b:c = 4:3, then find a:b:c

a) 8:12:9

b) 2:3:8

c) 2:3:9

d) 2:3:12

 

Q2. Find the fourth proportion to 2,3,6

a) 18

b) 12

c) 9

d) 4

 

Q3. If A:B = 2:3, B:C = 4:5 and C:D = 6:7, then find the value of A:B:C:D

a) 15:24:30:35

b) 16:24:30:35

c) 17:24:30:35

d) 18:24:30:35

 

Q4. If 2 : 9 :: x : 18, then find the value of x

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 6

 

Q5. if x:y = 1:3, then find the value of (7x+3y):(2x+y)

a) 14:5

b) 15:5

c) 16:5

d) 17:5

 

Q6. Rs. 120 are divided among A, B, C such that A’s share is Rs. 20 more than B’s and Rs. 20  less than C’s. What is B’s share

a) Rs 10

b) Rs 20

c) Rs 24

d) Rs 28 

 

Q7. Two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than a third number. The ratio of the two numbers is

a) 2:5

b) 3:5

c) 4:5

d) 6:5

 

Q8. In a mixture 60 litres, the ratio of milk and water 2 : 1. If the this ratio is to be 1 : 2, then the quanity of water to be further added is

a) 20 liters

b) 30 liters

c) 50 liters

d) 60 liters

 

Q9. If three numbers in the ratio 3 : 2: 5 be such that the sum of their squares is 1862, the middle number will be

a) 10

b) 14

c) 18

d) 22

 

Q10. A dog takes 3 leaps for every 5 leaps of a hare. If one leap of the dog is equal to 3 leaps of the hare, the ratio of the speed of the dog to that of the hare is

a) 4:5

b) 9:5

c) 8:5

d) 9:2

 

Q11. The least whole number which when subtracted from both the terms of the ratio 6 : 7 to give a ratio less than 16 : 21, is

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

 

Q12. The sum of three numbers is 98. If the ratio of the first to the second is 2:3 and that of the second to the third is 5:8, then the second number is

a) 10

b) 17

c) 25

d) 30 

 

Q13. Salaries of Ravi and Sumit are in the ratio 2:3. If the salary of each is increased by Rs 4000, the new ratio becomes 40:57. What is Sumit present salary.

a) 32000

b) 34000

c) 38000

d) 40000

 

Q14. A and B together have Rs. 1210. If 4/15 of A’s amount is equal to 2/5 of B’s amount. How much amount B have.

a) Rs 484

b) Rs. 480

c) Rs 478

d) Rs 470

 

Q15. If 40% of a number is equal to two-third of another number, what is the ratio of first number to the second number.

a) 2:5

b) 2:7

c) 5:7

d) 5:3

 

Q16. There are two numbers and their ratio is 3 : 9. If we substract 9 from both numbers then their ratio becomes 12 : 13, what is value is smaller number ?

a) 23

b) 27

c) 31

d) 33

 

Q17. 1: 3 = 1 2/3: x. The value of x is?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 4 1/6

d) 5

 

Q18. What number has a 5:1 ratio to the number 10?

a) 42

b) 50

c) 55

d) 62 

 

Q19. If a: b = 7: 5, b: c = 9: 11, find a: b: c?

a) 63: 14: 55

b) 63: 45: 55

c) 14: 14: 15

d) 7: 14: 15

 

Q20. If a: b = 3:4, b:c = 7:9, c:d = 5:7, find a:d?

a) 5:12

b) 7:12

c) 3:11

d) 5:11 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Ratio & Proportion

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a