Simple Interest 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Simple Interest 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Simple Interest

 

Q1. A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs.815 in 3 years and to Rs.854 in 4 years. The sum is:

a) Rs650

b) Rs690

c) Rs698

d) Rs700

 

Q2. A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs.4016.25 at the rate of 9 p.c.p.a. in 5 years. What is the sum?

a) Rs4462.50

b) Rs8032.50

c) Rs8032.50

d) Rs8032.50

 

Q3. How much time will it take for an amount of Rs.450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?

a) 3.5 years

b) 4 years

c) 4.5 years

d) 5 years

 

Q4. Reena took a loan of Rs.1200 with simple interest for as many years as the rate of interest. If she paid Rs.432 as interest at the end of the loan period, what was the rate of interest?

a) 3.6

b) 6

c) 18

d) Cannot be determined

 

Q5. A sum of Rs.12,500 amounts to Rs.15,500 in 4 years at the rate of simple interest. What is the rate of interest?

a) 3%

b) 4%

c) 5%

d) 6% 

 

Q6. A man took loan from a bank at the rate of 12% p.a. simple interest. After 3 years he had to pay Rs.5400 interest only for the period. The principal amount borrowed by him was:

a) Rs2000

b) Rs10,000

c) Rs15,000

d) Rs20,000

 

Q7. A sum of money amounts to Rs.9800 after 5 years and Rs.12005 after 8 years at the same rate of simple interest. The rate of interest per annum is:

a) 5%

b) 8%

c) 12%

d) 15%

 

Q8. What will be the ratio of simple interest earned by certain amount at the same rate of interest for 6 years and that for 9 years?

a) 1:3

b) 1:4

c) 2:3

d) Data inadequate

 

Q9. A certain amount earns simple interest of Rs.1750 after 7 years. Had the interest been 2% more, how much more interest would it have earned?

a) Rs35

b) Rs245

c) Rs350

d) Cannot be determined

 

Q10. Find the simple interest on Rs.7000 at 50/3 % for 9 months

a) Rs1075

b) Rs975

c) Rs875

d) Rs775

 

Q11. Find the simple interest on the Rs. 2000 at 25/4% per annum for the period from 4th Feb 2005 to 18th April 2005

a) Rs25

b) Rs30

c) Rs35

d) Rs40 

 

Q12. Sahil took a loan for 6 years at the rate of 5% per annum on Simple Interest, If the total interest paid was Rs.1230, the principal was

a) 4100

b) 4200

c) 4300

d) 4400

 

Q13. Find the rate at Simple interest, at which a sum becomes four times of itself in 15 years.

a) 10%

b) 20%

c) 30%

d) 40%

 

Q14. If a sum of money doubles itself in 8 years at simple interest, the ratepercent per annum is

a) 12

b) 12.5

c) 13

d) 13.5

 

Q15. A sum of Rs.12,500 amounts to Rs.15,500 in the 4 years at the rate of simple interest.Find the rate percent

a) 6%

b) 7%

c) 8%

d) 8%

 

Q16. What is the present worth of Rs.132 due in 2 years at 5% simple interest per annum

a) 110

b) 120

c) 130

d) 140

 

Q17. A man took a loan at rate of 12% per annum simple interest. After 3 years he had to pay 5400 interest. The principal amount borrowed by him was

a) Rs14000

b) Rs15000

c) Rs16000

d) Rs17000 

 

Q18. At what rate percent per annum will the simple interest on a sum of money be 2/5 of the amount in 10 years

a) 1%

b) 2%

c) 3%

d) 4%

 

Q19. In how many years Rs 150 will produce the same interest at 8% as Rs.800 produce in 3 years at 9/2%

a) 8

b) 9

c) 10

d) 11

 

Q20. What will the ratio of simple interest earned by certain amount at the same rate of interest for 6 years and that for 9 years

a) 1:2

b) 2:1

c) 2:2

d) 2:2 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Simple Interest

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d