Simple Interest 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Simple Interest 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Simple Interest

 

Q1. A sum of money becomes double itself in 8 years at simple interest. How many times will it become 10 years at the same rate?

a) 2 1/4

b) 4 1/4

c) 5 1/4

d) None

 

Q2. A part of certain sum of money is invested at 9% per annum and the rest at 12% per annum, if the interest earned in each case for the same period is equal, then ratio of the sums invested is?

a) 2:3

b) 3:4

c) 4:3

d) None

 

Q3. The equal amounts of money are deposited in two banks each at 15% per annum for 3.5 years and 5 years respectively. If the difference between their interests is Rs.144, find the each sum?

a) Rs.3467

b) Rs.640

c) Rs.500

d) None

 

Q4. A sum of Rs. 2665 is lent into two parts so that the interest on the first part for 8 years at 3% per annum may be equal to the interest on the second part for 3 years at 5% per annum. Find the second sum?

a) Rs.1678

b) Rs.1640

c) Rs.2341

d) None

 

Q5. If A lends Rs.3500 to B at 10% per annum and B lends the same sum to C at 11.5% per annum then the gain of B in a period of 3 years is?

a) Rs.107.50

b) Rs.115.50

c) Rs.157.50

d) Rs.177.50 

 

Q6. A person lent a certain sum of money at 4% per annum at simple interest and in 8 years the interest amounted to Rs.340 less than the sum lent. What was the sum lent?

a) Rs.400

b) Rs.450

c) Rs.550

d) Rs.500

 

Q7. If Rs.450 amount to Rs.540 in 4 years, what will it amount to in 6 years at the same rate % per annum?

a) Rs.575

b) Rs.675

c) Rs.585

d) Rs.685

 

Q8. Rs.800 amounts to Rs.920 in 3 years at simple interest. If the interest is increased by 3%, it would amount to how much?

a) Rs.1056

b) Rs.1112

c) Rs.1182

d) Rs.992

 

Q9. What amount does Kiran get if he invests Rs. 18000 at 15% p.a. simple interest for four years?

a) Rs. 24800

b) Rs. 28400

c) Rs. 24400

d) Rs. 28800

 

Q10. How much interest can a person get on Rs. 8200 at 17.5% p.a. simple interest for a period of two years and six months?

a) Rs. 3770

b) Rs. 2850.50

c) Rs. 3587.50

d) Rs. 3750

 

Q11. In how many years does a sum of Rs. 5000 yield a simple interest of Rs. 16500 at 15% p.a.?

a) 22

b) 24

c) 25

d) 23 

 

Q12. A certain sum becomes Rs. 20720 in four years and 24080 in six years at simple interest. Find sum and rate of interest?

a) Rs. 12000; 12% p.a.

b) Rs. 14000; 12% p.a.

c) Rs. 12000; 15% p.a.

d) Rs. 14000; 15% p.a.

 

Q13. A sum of money triples itself in twelve years at simple interest. Find the rate of interest?

a) 12 1/2 % p.a.

b) 14 4/7 % p.a.

c) 15 2/3 % p.a.

d) None of these

 

Q14. A certain sum is invested at simple interest at 18% p.a. for two years instead of investing at 12% p.a. for the same time period. Therefore the interest received is more by

Rs. 840. Find the sum?

a) Rs. 7000

b) Rs. 8500

c) Rs. 8000

d) None of these

 

Q15. An amount of Rs. 3000 becomes Rs. 3600 in four years at simple interest. If the rate of interest was 1% more, then what was be the total amount?

a) Rs. 3800

b) Rs. 3780

c) Rs. 3720

d) None of these

 

Q16. A certain sum becomes four times itself at simple interest in eight years. In how many years does it become ten times itself?

a) 21

b) 25

c) 27

d) None of these 

 

Q17. At what rate of interest is an amount doubled in two years, when compounded annually?

a) 30%

b) 41.4%

c) 45.2%

d) None of these

 

Q18. Rs.4500 amounts to Rs.5544 in two years at compound interest, compounded annually. If the rate of the interest for the first year is 12%, find the rate of interest for the second year?

a) 10%

b) 15%

c) 20%

d) None of these

 

Q19. How much time will take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?

a) 3.5 years

b) 4 years

c) 4.5 years

d) 5 years

 

Q20. A sum of Rs. 125000 amounts to Rs. 15500 in 4 years at the rate of simple interest. What is the rate of interest?

a) 3%

b) 4%

c) 5%

d) 6% 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Simple Interest

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer:

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d