Square Root and Cube Root 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Square Root and Cube Root 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Square Root & Cube Root

 

Q1. The cube root of .000216 is:

a) 0.6

b) 0.06

c) 77

d) 87

 

Q2. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is:

a) 213444

b) 214344

c) 214434

d) 231444

 

Q3. squre root of 1.5625 = ?

a) 1.05

b) 1.25

c) 1.45

d) 1.55

 

Q4. A group of students decided to collect as many paise from each member of group as is the number of members. If the total collection amounts to Rs. 59.29, the number of the member is the group is:

a) 57

b) 67

c) 77

d) 87

 

Q5. squre root of 0.0169 x ? = 1.3

a) 10

b) 100

c) 100

d) None of these

 

Q6. How many two-digit numbers satisfy this property.: The last digit (unit’s digit) of the square of the two-digit number is 8 ?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) None of these 

 

Q7. The square root of 64009 is:

a) 253

b) 347

c) 363

d) 803

 

Q8. squre root of 6084=?

a) 75

b) 77

c) 78

d) 68

 

Q9. squre root of 53824=?

a) 132

b) 232

c) 242

d) 253

 

Q10. What is the square root of 0.16

a) 0.4

b) 0.04

c) 0.004

d) 0.004

 

Q11. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is

a) 213414

b) 213424

c) 213434

d) 213444

 

Q12. squre root of 0.00059049=?

a) 0.00243

b) 0.0243

c) 0.243

d) 2.43

 

Q13. The largest four digit number which is a perfect cube, is:

a) 7000

b) 8000

c) 9261

d) 9999 

 

Q14. What is the smallest number by which 3600 be divided to make it a perfect cube.

a) 450

b) 445

c) 440

d) 430

 

Q15. The cube root of .000216 is

a) 0.6

b) 0.006

c) 0.06

d) 0.0006

 

Q16. what is the value squre root of 0.00059049.

a) 24.3

b) 2.43

c) 0.243

d) 0.0243

 

Q17. The cube root of 0.000729 is

a) 0.09

b) 0.9

c) 0.21

d) 0.11

 

Q18. What is the least perfect square which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66?

a) 213444

b) 214434

c) 214344

d) 31444

 

Q19. The square root of 16641 is

a) 129

b) 121

c) 211

d) 229 

 

Q20. How many two-digit numbers satisfy this property : The last digit (units digit) of the square of the two-digit number is 8 ?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) None of these 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Square Root & Cube Root

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d