Square Root and Cube Root 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Square Root and Cube Root 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Square Root & Cube Root

 

Q1. The cube root of 0.0007290.000729 is

a) 0.090.09

b) 0.90.9

c) 0.210.21

d) 0.110.11

 

Q2. What is the least perfect square which is divisible by each of 21,3621,36 and 66?66?

a) 213444213444

b) 214434214434

c) 214344214344

d) 231444231444

 

Q3. What is the square root of 0.16

a) 0.4

b) 0.04

c) 0.004

d) 4

 

Q4. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is

a) 213414

b) 213424

c) 213434

d) 213444

 

Q5. The largest four digit number which is a perfect cube, is:

a) 7000

b) 8000

c) 9261

d) 9999

 

Q6. What is the smallest number by which 3600 be divided to make it a perfect cube.

a) 450

b) 445

c) 440

d) 430 

 

Q7. The cube root of .000216 is

a) 0.6

b) 0.006

c) 0.06

d) 0.0006

 

Q8. Find the square root of 5929

a) 49

b) 33

c) 77

d) 73

 

Q9. Find the cube root of 1728.

a) 12

b) 14

c) 16

d) 18

 

Q10. Find the least number by which 5808 must be multiplied to make it a perfect square.

a) 3

b) 4

c) 6

d) 7

 

Q11. Find the least number by which 1470 must be divided to get a number which is a perfect square.

a) 6

b) 9

c) 12

d) 30

 

Q12. Find the least number to be subtracted from 0.000326 in order to make it a perfect square.

a) 0.0004

b) 0.04

c) 0.000002

d) 0.0002 

 

Q13. Find the smallest number by which 1780 must be added to make the sum a perfect square.

a) 46

b) 49

c) 69

d) 72

 

Q14. The cube root of .000216 is:

a) 0.6

b) 0.06

c) 77

d) 87

 

Q15. The square root of 64009 is :

a) 253

b) 347

c) 363

d) 803

 

Q16. The square root of (2722 – 1282) is :

a) 144

b) 200

c) 240

d) 256

 

Q17. How many two-digit numbers satisfy this property : The last digit (unit’s digit) of the square of the two-digit number is 8 ?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 4

d) None of these.

 

Q18. What is the square root of 0.16 ?

a) 0.004

b) 0.04

c) 0.4

d) 4 

 

Q19. The digit in the unit’s place in the square root of 15876 is :

a) 2

b) 4

c) 6

d) 8

 

Q20. If x*y = x + y + √xy, the value of 6 * 24 is :

a) 41

b) 42

c) 43

d) 44 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Square Root & Cube Root

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b