Stock and Share 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Stock and Share 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Stock & Share

 

Q1.In order to obtain an income of Rs. 650 from 10% stock at Rs. 96, one must make an investment of:

a) Rs.3100

b) Rs.6240

c) Rs.6500

d) Rs.9600

 

Q2. A 6% stock yields 8%. The market value of the stock is:

a) Rs.48

b) Rs.75

c) Rs.96

d) Rs.133.33

 

Q3.A man invested Rs.4455 in Rs. 10 shares quoted at Rs.8.25. If the rate of dividend be 12%, his annual income is:

a) Rs.207.40

b) Rs.534.60

c) Rs.648

d) Rs.655.60

 

Q4.Rs. 9800 are invested partly in 9% stock at 75 and 10% stock at 80 to have equal amount of incomes. The investment in 9% stock is:

a) Rs.4800

b) Rs.5000

c) Rs.5400

d) Rs.5600

 

Q5.A man invests some money partly in 9% stock at 96 and partly in 12% stock at 120. To obtain equal dividends from both, he must invest the money in the ratio:

a) 3:4

b) 3:5

c) 4:5

d) 16:15

 

Q6.By investing Rs.1620 in 8% stock, Michael earns Rs.135. The stock is then quoted at: a) Rs.80

b) Rs.96

c) Rs.106

d) Rs.108 

 

Q7.A man invested Rs.1552 in a stock at 97 to obtain an income of Rs.128. The dividend from the stock is:

a) 7.5%

b) 8%

c) 9.7%

d) None of these

 

Q8.A 12% stock yielding 10% is quoted at:

a) Rs.83.33

b) Rs.110

c) Rs.112

d) Rs.120

 

Q9.The market value of a 10.5% stock, in which an income of Rs.756 is derived by investing Rs.9000, brokerage being 0.25% is:

a) Rs.108.25

b) Rs.112.20

c) Rs.124.75

d) Rs.125.25

 

Q10.The cost price of a Rs.100 stock at 4 discount, when brokerage is0.25% is

a) Rs.95.75

b) Rs.96

c) Rs.96.25

d) Rs.104.25

 

Q11.Sakshi invests a part of Rs. 12,000 in 12% stock at Rs. 120 and the remainder in 15% stock at Rs. 125. If his total dividend per annum is Rs. 1360, how much does he invest in 12% stock at Rs. 120?

a) Rs.4000

b) Rs.4500

c) Rs.5500

d) Rs.6000

 

Q12.What is the investment made if one invests in 15% stock at 50 and earns Rs.2000?

a) 8000

b) 7000

c) 5000

d) 6000 

 

Q13.Find the number of shares that can be bought for Rs.8200 if the market value is Rs.20 each with brokerage being 2.5%

a) 450

b) 500

c) 400

d) 410

 

Q14.A company pays 12.5% dividend to its investors. If an investor buys Rs.50 shares and gets 25% on investment, at what price did the investor buy the shares?

a) 6.25

b) 25

c) 50

d) 12.5

 

Q15.Ram can finish a puzzle in 3 hours and Shyam can do the same in 2 hours. Both of them finish the puzzle and get 15 candies. What is Ram’s share?

a) 3

b) 6

c) 11

d) 12

 

Q16.What investment must be made to obtain Rs 650 income from 10% stock at Rs 96?

a) 3100

b) 6240

c) 3500

d) 6000

 

Q17.A man invests some money partly in 9% stock at 96 and partly in 12% stock at 120. To obtain equal dividends from both, he must invest the money in the ratio:

a) 3:5

b) 2:1

c) 16:15

d) 4:5

 

Q18.In order to obtain an income of Rs. 650 from 10% stock at Rs. 96, one must make an investment of:

a) 3100

b) 6240

c) 6500

d) 9600 

 

Q19.A man invested Rs. 1552 in a stock at 97 to obtain an income of Rs. 128. The dividend from the stock is:

a) 8.5%

b) 7.5%

c) 8%

d) 9%

 

Q20.Rs. 700 is divided among A, B, C so that A receives half as much as B and B half as much as C. Then C’s share is

a) Rs200

b) Rs300

c) Rs400

d) Rs500 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Stock & Share

 

Q1. Answer: B

Q2. Answer: B

Q3. Answer: C

Q4. Answer: B

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c