Stock and Share 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Stock and Share 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Stock & Share

 

Q1.A company declared an annual dividend of 10%. Find the annual dividend received by Anu owing 400 shares of the company having a par value of Rs. 100 each.

a) Rs. 45000

b) Rs. 50000

c) Rs. 40000

d) Rs. 60000

 

Q2.A man invests Rs. 27600 in 4% stock at 92. He sold Rs. 20000 stock when the price rose to Rs. 96, and sold the remaining stock when the market value fell to Rs. 90. How much does he gain or loss in the transaction?

a) Gain = Rs. 600

b) Loss = Rs. 650

c) Loss = Rs. 600

d) Gain = Rs. 650

 

Q3.A man invested Rs. 4455 in Rs. 10 shares quoted at Rs. 8.25. If the rate of dividend be 12%, his annual income is:

a) Rs. 207.40

b) Rs. 648

c) Rs. 534.60

d) Rs. 655.60

 

Q4.A man buys Rs. 50 shares in a company which pays 10% dividend. If the man gets 12.5% on his investment, at what price did he buy the shares?

a) Rs. 37.50

b) Rs. 48

c) Rs. 40

d) Rs. 52

 

Q5.A 6% stock yields 8%. The market value of the stock is:

a) Rs. 48

b) Rs. 96

c) Rs. 75

d) Rs. 133.33 

 

Q6.What is annual income derived from Rs. 1800, 5% Stock at 104?

a) 90

b) 85

c) 89

d) 80

 

Q7.A man buys Rs. 20 shares paying 9% dividend. The man wants to have an interest of 12% on his money. The market value of each share is:

a) Rs. 12

b) Rs. 15

c) Rs. 18

d) Rs. 21

 

Q8.A 6% stock yields 8%. The market value of the stock is:

a) Rs. 48

b) Rs. 75

c) Rs. 96

d) Rs. 133.33

 

Q9.By investing Rs. 1620 in 8% stock, Michael earns Rs. 135. The stock is then quoted at:

a) Rs. 80

b) Rs. 96

c) Rs. 106

d) Rs. 108

 

Q10.A Man invested Rs. 4455 in Rs. 10 shares quoted at Rs. 8.25. If the rate of dividend be 6%, his annual income is:

a) 267.30

b) 327.80

c) 324

d) 130.70

 

Q11.By investing in 3 stock at 96%, one earns Rs. 100. The investment made is:

a) Rs. 36000

b) Rs. 3600

c) Rs. 2560

d) Rs. 4800 

 

Q12.The income derived from a 5 stock at 95 is:

a) Rs. 5.50

b) Rs. 5.28

c) Rs. 5

d) none of these

 

Q13.A 4% stock yields 5%. The market value of the stock is:

a) Rs. 125

b) Rs. 80

c) Rs. 99

d) Rs. 109

 

Q14.I want to purchase a 6% stock which must yield 5% on my capital. At what price must I buy the stock?

a) Rs. 111

b) Rs. 101

c) Rs. 83.33

d) Rs. 120

 

Q15.A invested some money in 4% stock at 96. Now, B wants to invest in an equally good 5% stock. B must purchase a stock worth of:

a) Rs. 120

b) Rs. 124

c) Rs. 76.80

d) Rs. 80

 

Q16.The cash realized by selling a 5 stock at 106 brokerage being (1/4)%, is:

a) Rs. 105

b) Rs. 106

c) Rs. 106

d) none of these

 

Q17.By investing Rs. 1100 in a 5 % stock one earns Rs. 77. The stock is then quoted at:

a) Rs. 93

b) Rs. 107

c) Rs. 78

d) Rs. 97 

 

Q18.A man invested Rs. 4455 in Rs. 10 shares quoted at Rs. 8.25. If the rate of dividend be 6%, his annual income is:

a) Rs. 267.30

b) Rs. 327.80

c) Rs. 324

d) Rs. 103.70

 

Q19.A man buys Rs. 20 shares paying 9% dividend. The man wants to have an interest of 12% on his money. The market value of each share must be:

a) Rs. 12

b) Rs. 15

c) Rs. 18

d) Rs. 21

 

Q20.To produce an annual income of Rs. 500 in a 4% stock at 90, the amount of stock needed is:

a) Rs. 11250

b) Rs. 12500

c) Rs. 18000

d) Rs. 20000

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Stock & Share

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b