Time and Distance 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Time and Distance 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Time & Distance

 

Q1. A person crosses a 600 m long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in km per hour?

a) 3.6

b) 7.2

c) 8.4

d) 8.9

 

Q2. An aeroplane covers a certain distance at a speed of 240 kmph in 5 hours. To cover the same distance in 1.667 hours, it must travel at a speed of:

a) 300 kmph

b) 360 kmph

c) 600 kmph

d) 720 kmph

 

Q3. If a person walks at 14 km/hr instead of 10 km/hr, he would have walked 20 km more. The actual distance travelled by him is:

a) 50 km

b) 56 km

c) 70 km

d) 80 km

 

Q4. Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 kmph and including stoppages, it is 45 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?

a) 9

b) 10

c) 12

d) 20

 

Q5. In a flight of 600 km, an aircraft was slowed down due to bad weather. Its average speed for the trip was reduced by 200 km/hr and the time of flight increased by 30 minutes. The duration of the flight is

a) 1 hour

b) 2 hours

c) 3 hours

d) 4 hours 

 

Q6. A man complete a journey in 10 hours. He travels first half of the journey at the rate of 21 km/hr and second half at the rate of 24 km/hr. Find the total journey in km.

a) 220 km

b) 224 km

c) 230 km

d) 230 km

 

Q7. The ratio between the speeds of two trains is 7 : 8. If the second train runs 400 km in 4 hours, then the speed of the first train is:

a) 70 km/hr

b) 75 km/hr

c) 84 km/hr

d) 87.5 km/hr

 

Q8. A man on tour travels first 160 km at 64 km/hr and the next 160 km at 80 km/hr. The average speed for the first 320 km of the tour is:

a) 35.55 km/hr

b) 36 km/hr

c) 71.11 km/hr

d) 71 km/hr

 

Q9. A car travelling with 0.7143 of its actual speed covers 42 km in 1 hr 40 min 48 sec. Find the actual speed of the car.

a) 10 km/hr

b) 25 km/hr

c) 30 km/hr

d) 35 km/hr

 

Q10. In covering a distance of 30 km, Abhay takes 2 hours more than Sameer. If Abhay doubles his speed, then he would take 1 hour less than Sameer. Abhay’s speed is:

a) 5 kmph

b) 6 kmph

c) 6.25 kmph

d) 7.5 kmph 

 

Q11. Robert is travelling on his cycle and has calculated to reach point A at 2 P.M. if he travels at 10 kmph, he will reach there at 12 noon if he travels at 15 kmph. At what speed must he travel to reach A at 1 P.M.?

a) 8 kmph

b) 11 kmph

c) 12 kmph

d) 12 kmph

 

Q12. It takes eight hours for a 600 km journey, if 120 km is done by train and the rest by car. It takes 20 minutes more, if 200 km is done by train and the rest by car. The ratio of the speed of the train to that of the cars is:

a) 2:3

b) 3:2

c) 3:4

d) 4:3

 

Q13. A farmer travelled a distance of 61 km in 9 hours. He travelled partly on foot @ 4 km/hr and partly on bicycle @ 9 km/hr. The distance travelled on foot is:

a) 14km

b) 15km

c) 16km

d) 17km

 

Q14. A man covered a certain distance at some speed. Had he moved 3 kmph faster, he would have taken 40 minutes less. If he had moved 2 kmph slower, he would have taken 40 minutes more. The distance (in km) is:

a) 35

b) 36

c) 37

d) 40

 

Q15. A boy runs 200 metres in 24 seconds. What is his speed ?

a) 20km/hr

b) 24km/hr

c) 28.5km/hr

d) 30km/hr 

 

Q16. If the speed of a man is 45 km per hour, then what is the distance traveled by him in 30 seconds ?

a) 275m

b) 360m

c) 375m

d) 420m

 

Q17. A train 575 m long crosses a tunnel of length 325 in 90 sec. What is the speed of the train in kmph.

a) 28

b) 32

c) 36

d) 24

 

Q18. A cyclist covers a distance of 750 meter in 2 minutes 30 seconds. What is the speed in km/hr of cyclist

a) 16km/hr

b) 17km/hr

c) 18km/hr

d) 19km/hr

 

Q19. An athlete runs 200 meters in 24 seconds. His speed is ?

a) 10 km/hr

b) 17 k/hr

c) 27 km/hr

d) 30 km/hr

 

Q20. A person crosses a 600 meter long street in 5 minutes. What is the speed in Km/hr

a) 6.2 km/hr

b) 7.2 km/hr

c) 8.2 km/hr

d) 9.2 km/hr 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Time & Distance

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer:

Q8. Answer:

Q9. Answer:

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b