Time and Distance 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Time and Distance 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Time & Distance

 

Q1. Express a speed of 36 kmph in meters per second?

a) 10 mps

b) 12 mps

c) 14 mps

d) 17 mps

 

Q2. Express 25 mps in kmph?

a) 15 kmph

b) 99 kmph

c) 90 kmph

d) None

 

Q3. The speed of a train is 90 kmph. What is the distance covered by it in 10 minutes?

a) 15 kmph

b) 12 kmph

c) 10 kmph

d) 5 kmph

 

Q4. A car covers a distance of 624 km in 6 ½ hours. Find its speed?

a) 104 kmph

b) 140 kmph

c) 104 mph

d) 10.4 kmph

 

Q5. In what time will a railway train 60 m long moving at the rate of 36 kmph pass a telegraph post on its way?

a) 9 sec

b) 8 sec

c) 7 sec

d) 6 sec

 

Q6. A train 240 m in length crosses a telegraph post in 16 seconds. The speed of the train is?

a) 50 kmph

b) 52 kmph

c) 54 kmph

d) 56 kmph 

 

Q7. The speed of a car is 90 km in the first hour and 60 km in the second hour. What is the average speed of the car?

a) 72 kmph

b) 75 kmph

c) 30 kmph

d) 80 kmph

 

Q8. Walking with 4/5 of my usual speed, I miss the bus by 5 minutes. What is my usual time?

a) 35 min

b) 30 min

c) 25 min

d) 20 min

 

Q9. If a man walks to his office at ¾ of his usual rate, he reaches office 1/3 of an hour late than usual. What is his usual time to reach office?

a) 1 hour

b) 2 hour

c) 3 hour

d) 4 hour

 

Q10. Walking 7/6 of his usual rate, a boy reaches his school 4 min early. Find his usual time to reach the school?

a) 25 min

b) 26 min

c) 27 min

d) 28 min

 

Q11. Two cars cover the same distance at the speed of 60 and 64 kmps respectively. Find the distance traveled by them if the slower car takes 1 hour more than the faster car.

a) 906 km

b) 960 m

c) 960 km

d) 966 km 

 

Q12. A man leaves a point P at 6 a.m. and reaches the point Q at 10 a.m. another man leaves the point give at 8 a.m. and reaches the point P at 12 noon. At what time do they meet?

a) 8 a.m.

b) 8 p.m.

c) 9 a.m.

d) 9 p.m.

 

Q13. If I walk at 3 kmph, I miss the train by 2 min, if however, I walk at 4 kmph. I reach the station 2 min before the arrival of the train. How far do I walk to reach the station?

a) 4/5 km

b) 5/4 km

c) 6/5 km

d) 3/4 km

 

Q14. If a train, travelling at a speed of 90 kmph, crosses a pole in 5 sec, then the length of train is?

a) 104 m

b) 125 m

c) 140 m

d) 152 m

 

Q15. Two trains travelling in the same direction at 40 and 22 kmph completely pass off another in 1 minute. If the length of the first train is 125 m, what is the length of the second train?

a) 125 m

b) 150 m

c) 175 m

d) 185 m

 

Q16. How many seconds will a train 100 meters long take to cross a bridge 150 meters long if the speed of the train is 36 kmph?

a) 18

b) 22

c) 25

d) 28 

 

Q17. A train 100 meters long completely crosses a 300 meters long bridge in 45 seconds. What is the speed of the train is?

a) 32 kmph

b) 36 kmph

c) 40 kmph

d) 48 kmph

 

Q18. A 180 meter long train crosses a man standing on the platform in 6 sec. What is the speed of the train?

a) 90 kmph

b) 108 kmph

c) 120 kmph

d) 88 kmph

 

Q19. Excluding stoppages, the speed of a train is 45 kmph and including stoppages it is 36 kmph. Of how many minutes does the train stop per hour?

a) 10 min

b) 11 min

c) 12 min

d) 13 min

 

Q20. One train is traveling 45 kmph and other is at 10 meters a second. Ratio of the speed of the two trains is?

a) 5:4

b) 4:5

c) 9:2

d) 8:2 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Time & Distance

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a