Time and Distance 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Time and Distance 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Time & Distance

 

Q1. A train leaves Delhi at 9 a.m. at a speed of 30 kmph. Another train leaves at 2 p.m. at a speed of 40 kmph on the same day and in the same direction. How far from Delhi, will the two trains meet?

a) 300 km

b) 400 km

c) 600 km

d) None

 

Q2. How long does a train 165 meters long running at the rate of 54 kmph take to cross a bridge 660 meters in length?

a) 45 sec

b) 75 sec

c) 55 sec

d) 54 sec

 

Q3. The distance between Delhi and Mathura is 110 kms. A starts from Delhi with a speed of 20 kmph at 7 a.m. for Mathura and B starts from Mathura with a speed of 25 kmph at 8 p.m. from Delhi. When will they meet?

a) 10.30 a.m.

b) 10.00 a.m.

c) 9.30 a.m.

d) 9.00 a.m.

 

Q4. A train of 24 carriages, each of 60 meters length, when an engine also of 60 meters length is running at a speed of 60 kmph. In what time will the train cross a bridge 1.5 km long?

a) 1 ½ mins

b) 3 mins

c) 3 ½ mins

d) 7 mins

 

Q5. A 600 meter long train crosses a signal post in 40 seconds. How long will it take to cross a 3 kilometer long bridge, at the same speed?

a) 4 min

b) 5 min

c) 3 min 4 sec

d) Data inadequate 

 

Q6. Two men A and B start from place X walking at 4 ½ kmph and 5 ¾ kmph respectively. How many km apart they are at the end of 3 ½ hours if they are walking in the samedirection?

a) 4 ½ km

b) 5 ¾ km

c) 4 3/8 km

d) 35 7/8 km

 

Q7. How long does a train 110 m long traveling at 60 kmph takes to cross a bridge of 170 min length?

a) 1.68 sec

b) 15 sec

c) 16 sec

d) 16.8 sec

 

Q8. A train sets off at 2 p.m. at the speed of 70 kmph. Another train starts at 3:30 p.m. in the same direction at the rate of 85 kmph. At what time the trains will meet?

a) 9.30 p.m.

b) 8.30 p.m.

c) 10.30 p.m.

d) 10.45 p.m.

 

Q9. A train passes a man standing on the platform. If the train is 170 meters long and its speed is 72 kmph, how much time it took in doing so?

a) 10 ½ sec

b) 9 ½ sec

c) 8 ¾ sec

d) 8 ½ sec

 

Q10. A train 540 meters long is running with a speed of 54 kmph. The time taken by it to cross a tunnel 180 meters long is?

a) 40 sec

b) 44 sec

c) 48 sec

d) 52 sec 

 

Q11. Two trains are moving at 50 kmph and 70 kmph in opposite directions. Their lengths are 150 m and 100 m respectively. The time they will take to pass each other completely is?

a) 3 sec

b) 4 ½ sec

c) 5 sec

d) 7 ½ sec

 

Q12. A train 100 m long crosses a platform 125 m long in 15 sec; find the speed of the train?

a) 45 kmph

b) 50 kmph

c) 54 kmph

d) 60 kmph

 

Q13. A train 150 m long running at 72 kmph crosses a platform in 25 sec. What is the length of the platform?

a) 300 m

b) 500 m

c) 350 m

d) 250 m

 

Q14. What distance will be covered by a bus moving at 72 kmph in 30 seconds?

a) 250 m

b) 600 m

c) 750 m

d) 400 m

 

Q15. In how much time will a train of length 100 m, moving at 36 kmph cross an electric pole?

a) 15 sec

b) 22 sec

c) 18 sec

d) 10 sec

 

Q16. A man goes from A to B at a speed of 20 kmph and comes back to A at a speed of 30 kmph. Find his average speed for the entire journey?

a) 20 kmph

b) 24 kmph

c) 50 kmph

d) 35 kmph 

 

Q17. How much time will a train of length 200 m moving at a speed of 72 kmph take to cross another train of length 300 m, moving at 36 kmph in the same direction?

a) 50 sec

b) 25 sec

c) 40 sec

d) 65 sec

 

Q18. Two trains of length 100 m and 200 m are 100 m apart. They start moving towards each other on parallel tracks, at speeds 54 kmph and 72 kmph. After how much time will thetrains meet?

a) 10/7 sec

b) 12/7 sec

c) 20/7 sec

d) 17/7 sec

 

Q19. Two trains of length 100 m and 200 m are 100 m apart. They start moving towards each other on parallel tracks, at speeds 54 kmph and 72 kmph. In how much time will thetrains cross each other?

a) 57/7 sec

b) 80/7 sec

c) 20/7 sec

d) 60/7 sec

 

Q20. Two trains are moving in the same direction at 72 kmph and 36 kmph. The faster train crosses a man in the slower train in 27 seconds. Find the length of the faster train?

a) 270 m

b) 250 m

c) 280 m

d) 220 m 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Time & Distance

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a