Time and Work 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Time and Work 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Time & Work

 

Q1. A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can A do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day?

a) 12 days

b) 15 days

c) 16 days

d) 14 days

 

Q2. A is thrice as good as workman as B and therefore is able to finish a job in 60 days less than B. Working together, they can do it in:

a) 20 days

b) 22 and half day

c) 25 days

d) 30 days

 

Q3. A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs.3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?

a) Rs.375

b) Rs.400

c) Rs.600

d) Rs.800

 

Q4. If 6 men and 8 boys can do a piece of work in 10 days while 26 men and 48 boys can do the same in 2 days, the time taken by 15 men and 20 boys in doing the same type of work will be:

a) 4 days

b) 5 days

c) 6 days

d) 7 days

 

Q5. A can do a piece of work in 4 hours; B and C together can do it in 3 hours, while A and C together can do it in 2 hours. How long will B alone take to do it?

a) 8 hours

b) 10 hours

c) 12 hours

d) 24 hours 

 

Q6. A can do a certain work in the same time in which B and C together can do it. If A and B together could do it in 10 days and C alone in 50 days, then B alone could do it in:

a) 15 days

b) 20 days

c) 25 days

d) 30 days

 

Q7. A does 80% of a work in 20 days. He then calls in B and they together finish the remaining work in 3 days. How long B alone would take to do the whole work?

a) 23 days

b) 37 days

c) 37.5 days

d) 40 days

 

Q8. A can finish a work in 18 days and B can do the same work in 15 days. B worked for 10 days and left the job. In how many days, A alone can finish the remaining work?

a) 5

b) 5.5

c) 6

d) 8

 

Q9. 4 men and 6 women can complete a work in 8 days, while 3 men and 7 women can complete it in 10 days. In how many days will 10 women complete it?

a) 35

b) 40

c) 45

d) 50

 

Q10. A and B can together finish a work 30 days. They worked together for 20 days and then B left. After another 20 days, A finished the remaining work. In how many days A alone can finish the work?

a) 40

b) 50

c) 54

d) 60 

 

Q11. 10 women can complete a work in 7 days and 10 children take 14 days to complete the work. How many days will 5 women and 10 children take to complete the work?

a) 3

b) 5

c) 7

d) Cannot be determined

 

Q12. X and Y can do a piece of work in 20 days and 12 days respectively. X started the work alone and then after 4 days Y joined him till the completion of the work. How long did the work last?

a) 6 days

b) 10 days

c) 15 days

d) 20 days

 

Q13. Sakshi can do a piece of work in 20 days. Tanya is 25% more efficient than Sakshi. The number of days taken by Tanya to do the same piece of work is:

a) 15

b) 16

c) 18

d) 25

 

Q14. A takes twice as much time as B or thrice as much time as C to finish a piece of work. Working together, they can finish the work in 2 days. B can do the work alone in:

a) 4 days

b) 6 days

c) 8 days

d) 12 days

 

Q15. A and B can complete a work in 15 days and 10 days respectively.They started doing the work together but after 2 days B had to leave and A alone completed the remaining work. The whole work was completed in :

a) 8 days

b) 10 days

c) 12 days

d) 15 days 

 

Q16. A and B can do a piece of work in 30 days, while B and C can do the same work in 24 days and C and A in 20 days. They all work together for 10 days when B and C leave. How many days more will A take to finish the work?

a) 18 days

b) 24 days

c) 30 days

d) 36 days

 

Q17. A works twice as fast as B. If B can complete a work in 12 days independently, the number of days in which A and B can together finish the work in :

a) 4 days

b) 6 days

c) 8 days

d) 18 days

 

Q18. Twenty women can do a work in sixteen days. Sixteen men can complete the same work in fifteen days. What is the ratio between the capacity of a man and a woman?

a) 3:4

b) 4:3

c) 5:3

d) Data inadequate

 

Q19. A and B can do a work in 8 days, B and C can do the same work in 12 days. A, B and C together can finish it in 6 days. A and C together will do it in :

a) 4 days

b) 6 days

c) 8 days

d) 12 days

 

Q20. A can finish a work in 24 days, B in 9 days and C in 12 days. B and C start the work but are forced to leave after 3 days. The remaining work was done by A in:

a) 5 days

b) 6 days

c) 10 days

d) 11 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Time & Work

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c