Time and Work 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Time and Work 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Time & Work

 

Q1. A and B complete a work in 6 days. A alone can do it in 10 days. If both together can do the work in how many days?

a) 3.75 days

b) 4 days

c) 5 days

d) 6 days

 

Q2. A and B together can do a piece of work in 8 days. If A alone can do the same work in 12 days, then B alone can do the same work in?

a) 20 days

b) 16 days

c) 24 days

d) 28 days

 

Q3. A can do a piece of work in 4 days. B can do it in 5 days. With the assistance of C they completed the work in 2 days. Find in how many days can C alone do it?

a) 10 days

b) 20 days

c) 5 days

d) 4 days

 

Q4. A and B can do a piece of work in 6 2/3 days and 5 days respectively. They work together for 2 days and then A leaves. In how many days after that B will complete the work alone.

a) 2 days

b) 1 ½ days

c) 3 days

d) 3 ½ days

 

Q5. A can do a piece of work in 30 days. He works at it for 5 days and then B finishes it in 20 days. In what time can A and B together it?

a) 16 2/3 days

b) 13 1/3 days

c) 17 1/3 days

d) 16 1/2 days 

 

Q6. A and B can do a piece of work in 12 days and 16 days respectively. Both work for 3 days and then A goes away. Find how long will B take to complete the remaining work?

a) 15 days

b) 12 days

c) 10 days

d) 9 days

 

Q7. A and B can do a piece of work in 3 days, B and C in 4 days, C and A in 6 days. How long will C take to do it?

a) 18 days

b) 20 days

c) 24 days

d) 30 days

 

Q8. A can do a piece of work in 10 days. He works at it for 4 days and then B finishes it in 9 days. In how many days can A and B together finish the work?

a) 6 days

b) 8 days

c) 8 ½ days

d) 7 ½ days

 

Q9. A can do a piece of work in 40 days; B can do the same in 30 days. A started alone but left the work after 10 days, then B worked at it for 10 days. C finished the remaining work in 10 days. C alone can do the whole work in?

a) 24 days

b) 30 days

c) 44 days

d) 17 1/2 days

 

Q10. A work which could be finished in 9 days was finished 3 days earlier after 10 more men joined. The number of men employed was?

a) 18

b) 20

c) 22

d) 24 

 

Q11. A and B can do a piece of work in 7 days. With the help of C they finish the work in 5 days. C alone can do that piece of work in?

a) 1 day

b) 10 days

c) 30 days

d) 32 days

 

Q12. Ravi can do a piece of work in 30 days while Prakash can do it in 40 days. In how many days will they finish it together?

a) 17 1/7 days

b) 27 1/7 days

c) 23 2/7 days

d) 16 4/11 days

 

Q13. Anil can do a work in 15 days while Sunil can do it in 25 days. How long will they take if both work together?

a) 3 4/9 days

b) 8 4/9 days

c) 9 3/8 days

d) 6 3/8 days

 

Q14. A can do a job in 18 days and B can do it in 30 days. A and B working together will finish twice the amount of work in ——- days?

a) 21 ½ days

b) 22 ½ days

c) 23 ½ days

d) 12 ½ days

 

Q15. A can do a piece of work in 12 days. When he had worked for 2 days B joins him. If the complete work was finished in 8 days. In how many days B alone can finish the work?

a) 18 days

b) 12 days

c) 24 days

d) 10 days

 

Q16. A and B together can do a work in 6 days. If A alone can do it in 15 days. In how many days can B alone do it?

a) 10

b) 15

c) 12

d) 16 

 

Q17. A can do a piece of work in 15 days and B in 20 days. They began the work together but 5 days before the completion of the work, A leaves. The work was completed in?

a) 8 days

b) 10 days

c) 15 days

d) 11 3/7 days

 

Q18. A, B and C can do a piece of work in 24, 30 and 40 days respectively. They start the work together but C leaves 4 days before the completion of the work. In how many days is the work done?

a) 15 days

b) 14 days

c) 13 days

d) 11 days

 

Q19. A is thrice as efficient as B and is, therefore, able to finish a piece of work 10 days earlier than B. In how many days A and B will finish it together?

a) 3 1/2 days

b) 3 4/5 days

c) 3 days

d) 5 days

 

Q20. A, B and C can do a piece of work in 7 days, 14 days and 28 days respectively. How long will they taken, if all the three work together?

a) 3 days

b) 4 days

c) 5 days

d) 6 days 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Time & Work

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer:

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b