Time and Work 3

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Time and Work 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Time & Work

 

Q1. Express a speed of 36 kmph in meters per second?

a) 10 mps

b) 12 mps

c) 14 mps

d) 17 mps

 

Q2. After working for 6 days, Ashok finds that only 1/3 rd of the work has been done. He employs Ravi who is 60% as efficient as Ashok. How many days more would Ravi take to complete the work?

a) 19 days

b) 10 days

c) 20 days

d) 12 days

 

Q3. A is twice as good a work man as B and together they finish the work in 14 days. In how many days A alone can finish the work?

a) 20

b) 21

c) 22

d) 23

 

Q4. A, B and C can do a work in 6, 8 and 12 days respectively doing the work together and get a payment of Rs.1800. What is B’s share?

a) Rs.600

b) Rs.450

c) Rs.300

d) Rs.500

 

Q5. If A, B and C together can finish a piece of work in 4 days. A alone in 12 days and B in 18 days, then C alone can do it in?

a) 21 days

b) 15 days

c) 12 days

d) 9 days 

 

Q6. 5 men and 12 boys finish a piece of work in 4 days, 7 men and 6 boys do it in 5 days. The ratio between the efficiencies of a man and boy is?

a) 1:2

b) 2:1

c) 2:3

d) 6:5

 

Q7. 9 men and 12 boys finish a job in 12 days, 12 men and 12 boys finish it in 10 days. 10 men and 10 boys shall finish it in how many days?

a) 8

b) 10

c) 12

d) 14

 

Q8. If 12 men do a work in 80 days, in how many days will 16 men do it?

a) 30

b) 40

c) 50

d) 60

 

Q9. A and B can finish a work in 16 days while A alone can do the same work in 24 days. In how many days B alone will complete the work?

a) 56

b) 48

c) 36

d) 58

 

Q10. A can finish a piece of work in 5 days. B can do it in 10 days. They work together for two days and then A goes away. In how many days will B finish the work?

a) 4 days

b) 5 days

c) 6 days

d) 8 days

 

Q11. 16 men can complete a piece of work in 25 days. In how many days can 20 men complete that piece of work?

a) 16 days

b) 18 days

c) 20 days

d) 22 days 

 

Q12. 5 men are equal to as many women as are equal to 8 boys. All of them earn Rs.90 only. Men’s wages are?

a) Rs.6

b) Rs.5

c) Rs.4.50

d) Rs.5.50

 

Q13. 45 men working 8 hours per day dig 30 m deep. How many extra men should be put to dig to a depth of 50 m working 6 hours per day?

a) 25

b) 30

c) 45

d) 55

 

Q14. A is half good a work man as B and together they finish a job in 14 days. In how many days working alone B finish the job?

a) 20

b) 21

c) 22

d) 23

 

Q15. A and B can do a piece of work in 8 days. B and C can do it in 12 days and A and C in 16 days. Working together they will complete the work in how many days?

a) 14.76 days

b) 12.2 days

c) 9.48 days

d) 7.38 days

 

Q16. A can do a piece of work in 20 days. B in 15 days A and C in 12 days. In how many days can A finish the work if he is assisted by B on one day and C on the next, alternately?

a) 10

b) 8

c) 6

d) 4

 

Q17. 3 men or 6 women can do a piece of work in 20 days. In how many days will 12 men and 8 women do the same work?

a) 7/2

b) 15/4

c) 5

d) 4 

 

Q18. A is twice as good a workman as B and they took 7 days together to do the work B alone can do it in.

a) 12 days

b) 18 days

c) 21 days

d) 23 days

 

Q19. A can do half the work in one day where as B can do it full. B can also do half the work of C in one day. Ratio in their efficiency will be?

a) 4:2:1

b) 2:4:1

c) 2:1:4

d) 1:2:4

 

Q20. A can do a piece of work in 12 days. He worked for 15 days and then B completed the remaining work in 10 days. Both of them together will finish it in.

a) 12 1/2 days

b) 25 days

c) 6 days

d) 12 days 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Time & Work

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a