Train 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Train 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Train

 

Q1. A train is 100 meter long and is running at the speed of 30 km per hour. Find the time it will take to pass a man standing at a crossing.

a) 10 seconds

b) 12 seconds

c) 14 seconds

d) 16 seconds

 

Q2. A train is moving at a speed of 132 km/hour. If the length of the train is 110 meters, how long will it take to cross a railway platform 165 meters long.

a) 7 second

b) 7.5 second

c) 8 second

d) 8.5 second

 

Q3. In what time will a train 100 meters long cross an electric pole, if its speed is 144 km/hr

a) 5 seconds

b) 4.5 seconds

c) 3 seconds

d) 2.5 seconds

 

Q4. How long does a train 110 meters long running at the speed of 72 km/hour take to cross a bridge 132 meters in length?

a) 15 seconds

b) 12.1 seconds

c) 10 seconds

d) 8.1 seconds

 

Q5. A train is 360 meter long is running at a speed of 45 km/hour. In what time will it pass a bridge of 140 meter length.

a) 20 seconds

b) 30 seconds

c) 40 seconds

d) 50 seconds 

 

Q6. A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. Find the length of the train.

a) 150 meter

b) 145 meter

c) 140 meter

d) 135 meter

 

Q7. Length of train is 130 meters and speed of train is 45 km/hour. This train can pass a bridge in 30 seconds, then find the length of the bridge.

a) 230 meters

b) 235 meters

c) 240 meters

d) 245 meters

 

Q8. Speed of a goods train is 72 km/hr. This train crosses a 250 meter platform in 26 seconds. Then find the length of goods train.

a) 250 meters

b) 260 meters

c) 270 meters

d) 280 meters

 

Q9. A 300 meter long train crosses a platform in 39 seconds while it crosses a signal pole in 18 seconds. What is the length of the platform.

a) 310 meter

b) 335 meter

c) 345 meter

d) 350 meter

 

Q10. A train speeds past a pole in 15 seconds and a platform 100 meter long in 25 seconds. What is length of the train ?

a) 140 meter

b) 145 meter

c) 150 meter

d) 155 meter 

 

Q11. Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is ?

a) 1:3

b) 3:2

c) 3:5

d) 3:7

 

Q12. Two trains of equal length are running on parallel lines in the same direction at 46 km/hr and 36 km/hr. The faster train passes the slower train in 36 seconds. The length of each train is?

a) 40 meter

b) 45 meter

c) 50 meter

d) 55 meter

 

Q13. A 270 metres long train running at the speed of 120 kmph crosses another train running in opposite direction at the speed of 80 kmph in 9 seconds. What is the length of the other train?

a) 220 meter

b) 225 meter

c) 230 meter

d) 235 meter

 

Q14. Two trains 140 m and 160 m long run at the speed of 60 km/hr and 40 km/hr respectively in opposite directions on parallel tracks. The time which they take to cross each other, is

a) 9.8 seconds

b) 10.8 seconds

c) 11.8 seconds

d) 12.8 seconds

 

Q15. A train, 800 meter long is running with a speed of 78 km/hr. It crosses a tunnel in 1 minute. What is the length of the tunnel ?

a) 650 meter

b) 555 meter

c) 500 meter

d) 458 meter 

 

Q16. The length of the bridge, which a train 130 metres long and travelling at 45 km/hr can cross in 30 seconds, is:

a) 200 m

b) 225 m

c) C. 245 m

d) 250 m

 

Q17. A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?

a) 120 metres

b) 180 metres

c) 324 metres

d) 150 metres

 

Q18. A train 125 m long passes a man, running at 5 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going, in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is:

a) 45 km/hr

b) 50 km/hr

c) 54 km/hr

d) 55 km/hr

 

Q19. The length of the bridge, which a train 130 meters long and travelling at 45 km/hr can cross in 30 seconds, is:

a) 200 m

b) 225 m

c) 245 m

d) 250 m

 

Q20. Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is:

a) 1 : 3

b) 3 : 2

c) 3 : 4

d) None of these 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Train

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b