Train 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Train 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Train

 

Q1. A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?

a) 120metres

b) 180metres

c) 324metres

d) 150metres

 

Q2. A train 125 m long passes a man, running at 5 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going, in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is:

a) 45km/hr

b) 50km/hr

c) 54km/hr

d) 55km/hr

 

Q3. The length of the bridge, which a train 130 metres long and travelling at 45 km/hr can cross in 30 seconds, is:

a) 200m

b) 200m

c) 245m

d) 250m

 

Q4. Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is:

a) 1:3

b) 3:2

c) 3:4

d) None of these

 

Q5. A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?

a) 120m

b) 240m

c) 300m

d) None of these 

 

Q6. A train 240 m long passes a pole in 24 seconds. How long will it take to pass a platform 650 m long?

a) 65 sec

b) 89 sec

c) 100 sec

d) 150 sec

 

Q7. Two trains of equal length are running on parallel lines in the same direction at 46 km/hr and 36 km/hr. The faster train passes the slower train in 36 seconds. The length of each train is:

a) 50 m

b) 72 m

c) 80 m

d) 82 m

 

Q8. A train 360 m long is running at a speed of 45 km/hr. In what time will it pass a bridge 140 m long?

a) 40 sec

b) 42 sec

c) 45 sec

d) 48 sec

 

Q9. Two trains are moving in opposite directions @ 60 km/hr and 90 km/hr. Their lengths are 1.10 km and 0.9 km respectively. The time taken by the slower train to cross the faster train in seconds is:

a) 36

b) 45

c) 48

d) 49

 

Q10. A jogger running at 9 kmph alongside a railway track in 240 metres ahead of the engine of a 120 metres long train running at 45 kmph in the same direction. In how much time will the train pass the jogger?

a) 3.6 sec

b) 18 sec

c) 36 sec

d) 72 sec 

 

Q11. A 270 metres long train running at the speed of 120 kmph crosses another train running in opposite direction at the speed of 80 kmph in 9 seconds. What is the length of the other train?

a) 230 m

b) 240 mc

c) 260 m

d) 320 m

 

Q12. A goods train runs at the speed of 72 kmph and crosses a 250 m long platform in 26 seconds. What is the length of the goods train?

a) 230 m

b) 240 m

c) 260 m

d) 270 m

 

Q13. Two trains, each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8  seconds. If one is moving twice as fast the other, then the speed of the faster train is:

a) 30 km/hr

b) 45 km/hr

c) 45 km/hr

d) 75 km/hr

 

Q14. Two trains 140 m and 160 m long run at the speed of 60 km/hr and 40 km/hr respectively in opposite directions on parallel tracks. The time (in seconds) which they take to cross each other, is:

a) 9

b) 9.6

c) 10

d) 10.8

 

Q15. A train 110 metres long is running with a speed of 60 kmph. In what time will it pass a man who is running at 6 kmph in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going?

a) 5 sec

b) 6 sec

c) 7 sec

d) 10 sec 

 

Q16. A train 800 metres long is running at a speed of 78 km/hr. If it crosses a tunnel in 1 minute, then the length of the tunnel (in meters) is:

a) 130

b) 360

c) 500

d) 540

 

Q17. A 300 metre long train crosses a platform in 39 seconds while it crosses a signal pole in 18 seconds. What is the length of the platform?

a) 320 m

b) 350 m

c) 650 m

d) 750 m

 

Q18. A train moves past a telegraph post and a bridge 264 m long in 8 seconds and 20 seconds respectively. What is the speed of the train?

a) 69.5 km/hr

b) 70 km/hr

c) 79 km/hr

d) 79.2 km/hr

 

Q19. How many seconds will a 500 metre long train take to cross a man walking with a speed of 3 km/hr in the direction of the moving train if the speed of the train is 63 km/hr?

a) 25

b) 30

c) 40

d) 45

 

Q20. Two trains are running in opposite directions with the same speed. If the length of each train is 120 metres and they cross each other in 12 seconds, then the speed of each train (in km/hr) is:

a) 10

b) 18

c) 36

d) 72 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Train

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c