Train 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Train 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Train

 

Q1. A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?

a) 120 m

b) 240 m

c) 300 m

d) None of these

 

Q2. A 300 meter long train crosses a platform in 39 seconds while it crosses a signal pole in 18 seconds. What is the length of the platform?

a) 150 m

b) 200 m

c) 350 m

d) 400 m

 

Q3. A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?

a) 180 m

b) 200 m

c) 240 m

d) 320 m

 

Q4. The length of a train and that of a platform are equal. If with a speed of 90 k/hr, the train crosses the platform in one minute, then the length of the train (in meters) is:

a) 850

b) 525

c) 550

d) 750

 

Q5. A train 110 meters long is running with a speed of 60 kmph. In what time will it pass a man who is running at 6 kmph in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 5

d) 9 

 

Q6. A train crosses a platform of 120 m in 15 sec, same train crosses another platform of length 180 m in 18 sec. then find the length of the train?

a) 175 m

b) 180 m

c) 185 m

d) 170 m

 

Q7. A train crosses a platform of 150 m in 15 sec, same train crosses another platform of length 250 m in 20 sec. then find the length of the train?

a) 150 m

b) 165 m

c) 155 m

d) 160 m

 

Q8. A train 400 m long can cross an electric pole in 20 sec and then find the speed of the train?

a) 65 Kmph

b) 70 Kmph

c) 72 Kmph

d) 75 Kmph

 

Q9. The two trains of lengths 400 m, 600 m respectively, running at same directions. The faster train can cross the slower train in 180 sec, the speed of the slower train is 48 km. then find the speed of the faster train?

a) 58 Kmph

b) 68 Kmph

c) 78 Kmph

d) 55 Kmph

 

Q10. A 1200 m long train crosses a tree in 120 sec, how much time will I take to pass a platform 700 m long?

a) 180 sec

b) 190 sec

c) 170 sec

d) 175 sec 

 

Q11. A train is 360 meter long is running at a speed of 45 km/hour. In what time will it pass a bridge of 140 meter length?

a) 20 sec

b) 30 sec

c) 40 sec

d) 50 sec

 

Q12. A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. Find the length of the train.

a) 150 m

b) 145 m

c) 140 m

d) 135 m

 

Q13. How many seconds will a 500 meter long train take to cross a man walking with a speed of 3 km/hr in the direction of the moving train if the speed of the train is 63 km/hr?

a) 25 sec

b) 28 sec

c) 30 sec

d) 35 sec

 

Q14. In what time will a train 100 m long cross an electric pole, it its speed be 144 km/hr?

a) 2.5 sec

b) 4.25 sec

c) 5 sec

d) 12.5 sec

 

Q15. A train 280 m long, running with a speed of 63 km/hr will pass a tree in?

a) 15 sec

b) 16 sec

c) 18 sec

d) 20 sec

 

Q16. How long does a train 110 m long running at the speed of 72 km/hr takes to cross a bridge 132 m length?

a) 9.8 sec

b) 12.1 sec

c) 12.42 sec

d) 14.3 sec 

 

Q17. A train 360 m long is running at a speed of 45 km/hr. In what time will it pass a bridge 140 m long?

a) 40 sec

b) 42 sec

c) 45 sec

d) 48 sec

 

Q18. A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 sec. What is the length of the train?

a) 120 m

b) 180 m

c) 324 m

d) None of these

 

Q19. A 300 meter long train crosses a platform in 39 seconds while it crosses a signal pole in 18 seconds. What is the length of the platform?

a) 150 m

b) 200 m

c) 350 m

d) 400 m

 

Q20. A train covers a distance of 12 km in 10 min. If it takes 6 sec to pass a telegraph post, then the length of the train is?

a) 90 m

b) 100 m

c) 120 m

d) 140 m 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Train

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c