Volume 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Volume 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Volume

 

Q1. Find the surface area of a 10cm*4cm*3cm brick.

a) 154cm square

b) 156cm square

c) 160cm square

d) 164cm square

 

Q2. A cistern 6 m long and 4 m wide contains water up to a breadth of 1 m 25 cm. Find the total area of the wet surface.

a) 42m sqaure

b) 49m sqaure

c) 52m sqaure

d) 64m sqaure

 

Q3. A boat having a length 3 m and breadth 2 m is floating on a lake. The boat sinks by 1 cm when a man gets into it. The mass of the man is :

a) 50kg

b) 60kg

c) 70kg

d) 80kg

 

Q4. How many bricks, each measuring 25cm*11.25cm*6cm, will be needed to build a wall 8m*6m*22.5m

a) 6100

b) 6200

c) 6300

d) 6400

 

Q5. A swimming pool 9 m wide and 12 m long is 1 m deep on the shallow side and 4 m deep on the deeper side. Its volume is:

a) 260

b) 262

c) 270

d) 272 

 

Q6. The cost of the paint is Rs. 36.50 per kg. If 1 kg of paint covers 16 square feet, how much will it cost to paint outside of a cube having 8 feet each side.

a) Rs.850

b) Rs.860

c) Rs.876

d) Rs.886

 

Q7. How many cubes of 10 cm edge can be put in a cubical box of 1 m edge.

a) 10000cubes

b) 1000cubes

c) 100cubes

d) 50cubes

 

Q8. If the volume of two cubes are in the ratio 27:1, the ratio of their edges is:

a) 3:1

b) 3:2

c) 3:5

d) 3:7

 

Q9. 66 cubic centimetres of silver is drawn into a wire 1 mm in diameter. The length if the wire in meters will be:

a) 76m

b) 80m

c) 84m

d) 88m

 

Q10. A hollow iron pipe is 21 cm long and its external diameter is 8 cm. If the thickness of the pipe is 1 cm and iron weights 8g/cm cube, then find the weight of the pipe.

a) 3.696kg

b) 3.696kg

c) 2.696kg

d) 2.686kg

 

Q11. The slant height of a conical mountain is 2.5 km and the area of its base is 1.54 km square. The height of mountain is :

a) 2.3km

b) 2.4km

c) 2.5km

d) 2.6km 

 

Q12. The radii of two cones are in ratio 2:1, their volumes are equal. Find the ratio of their heights.

a) 1:4

b) 1:3

c) 1:2

d) 1:5

 

Q13. 12 spheres of the same size are made from melting a solid cylinder of 16 cm diameter and 2 cm height. Find the diameter of each sphere.

a) 4cm

b) 6cm

c) 8cm

d) 10cm

 

Q14. A cone of height 9 cm with diameter of its base 18 cm is carved out from a wooden solid sphere of radius 9 cm. The percentage of the wood wasted is :

a) 45%

b) 56%

c) 67%

d) 75%

 

Q15. If each edge of a cube is increased by 50%, find the percentage increase in Its surface area

a) 125%

b) 150%

c) 175%

d) 110%

 

Q16. A rectangular block 6 cm by 12 cm by 15 cm is cut up into an exact number of equal cubes. Find the least possible number of cubes.

a) 30

b) 40

c) 10

d) 20

 

Q17. How many cubes of 3cm edge can be cut out of a cube of 18cm edge

a) 36

b) 232

c) 216

d) 484 

 

Q18. The volume of a wall, 5 times as high as it is broad and 8 times as long as it is high, is 12.8 cu. meters. Find the breadth of the wall.

a) 40cm

b) 30cm

c) 20cm

d) 10cm

 

Q19. A cistern 6m long and 4 m wide contains water up to a depth of 1 m 25 cm. The total area of the wet surface is:

a) 49

b) 50

c) 53.5

d) 55

 

Q20. A cistern of capacity 8000 litres measures externally 3.3 m by 2.6 m by 1.1 m and its walls are 5 cm thick. The thickness of the bottom is:

a) 90cm

b) 1dm

c) 1m

d) 1m 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Volume

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: B

Q4. Answer: D

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b