Volume 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Volume 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Volume

 

Q1. Find the surface area of a 10cm*4cm*3cm brick.

a) 154 cm square

b) 156 cm square

c) 160 cm square

d) 164 cm square

 

Q2. A cistern 6 m long and 4 m wide contains water up to a breadth of 1 m 25 cm. Find the total area of the wet surface.

a) 42 m sqaure

b) 49 m sqaure

c) 52 m sqaure

d) 64 m sqaure

 

Q3. A boat having a length 3 m and breadth 2 m is floating on a lake. The boat sinks by 1 cm when a man gets into it. The mass of the man is :

a) 50 kg

b) 60 kg

c) 70 kg

d) 80 kg

 

Q4. How many bricks, each measuring 25cm*11.25cm*6cm, will be needed to build a wall 8m*6m*22.5m

a) 6100

b) 6200

c) 6300

d) 6400

 

Q5. A swimming pool 9 m wide and 12 m long is 1 m deep on the shallow side and 4 m deep on the deeper side. Its volume is:

a) 260

b) 262

c) 270

d) 272 

 

Q6. The cost of the paint is Rs. 36.50 per kg. If 1 kg of paint covers 16 square feet, how much will it cost to paint outside of a cube having 8 feet each side.

a) Rs. 850

b) Rs. 860

c) Rs. 876

d) Rs. 886

 

Q7. How many cubes of 10 cm edge can be put in a cubical box of 1 m edge.

a) 10000 cubes

b) 1000 cubes

c) 100 cubes

d) 50 cubes

 

Q8. If the volume of two cubes are in the ratio 27:1, the ratio of their edges is:

a) 3:1

b) 3:2

c) 3:5

d) 3:7

 

Q9. 66 cubic centimetres of silver is drawn into a wire 1 mm in diameter. The length if the wire in meters will be:

a) 76 m

b) 80 m

c) 84 m

d) 88 m

 

Q10. If each edge of a cube is increased by 50%, find the percentage increase in Its surface area

a) 125%

b) 150%

c) 175%

d) 110%

 

Q11. How many cubes of 3cm edge can be cut out of a cube of 18cm edge

a) 36

b) 232

c) 216

d) 484 

 

Q12. A rectangular block 6 cm by 12 cm by 15 cm is cut up into an exact number of equal cubes. Find the least possible number of cubes.

a) 30

b) 40

c) 10

d) 20

 

Q13. Three solid cubes of sides 1 cm, 6 cm and 8 cm are melted to form a new cube. Find the surface area of the cube so formed

a) 486

b) 586

c) 686

d) 786

 

Q14. A right triangle with sides 3 cm, 4 cm and 5 cm is rotated the side of 3 cm to form a cone. The volume of the cone so formed is:

a) 12 pi cub.cm

b) 15 pi cub.cm

c) 16 pi cub.cm

d) 20 pi cub.cm

 

Q15. A cistern 6m long and 4 m wide contains water up to a depth of 1 m 25 cm. The total area of the wet surface is:

a) 49

b) 50

c) 53.5

d) 55

 

Q16. The volume of a wall, 5 times as high as it is broad and 8 times as long as it is high, is 12.8 cu. meters. Find the breadth of the wall.

a) 40cm

b) 30cm

c) 20cm

d) 10cm 

 

Q17. The diagonal of a rectangle is sqrt(41) cm. and its area is 20 sq. cm. The perimeter of the rectangle must be:

a) 9 cm

b) 18 cm

c) 20 cm

d) 41 cm

 

Q18. A cistern of capacity 8000 litres measures externally 3.3 m by 2.6 m by 1.1 m and its walls are 5 cm thick. The thickness of the bottom is:

a) 90 cm

b) 1 dm

c) 1 m

d) cm

 

Q19. Find the length of the longest pole that can be placed in a room 12 m long 8m broad and 9m high.

a) 14m

b) 15m

c) 16m

d) 17m

 

Q20. How many cubes of 10cm edge can be put in a cubical box of 1m edge

a) 10

b) 100

c) 1000

d) 10000 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Volume

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c