C Programming 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: C Programming 1 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: C Programming 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of C Language

 

Q1. Who invented the C – Programming?

a) James Gosling

b) Dennis Ritche

c) Bjarne Stroustrup’s

d) Tim Berners-Lee

 

Q2. C is _______ language

a) Low level

b) Middle Level

c) Machine Level

d) All Of Above

 

Q3. Where does C language get invented?

a) Ritche’s Lab

b) AT and T Bell Labs

c) Under Oak Tree

d) Fringe Labs

 

Q4. Which symbol terminates a C statement?

a) .

b) ,

c) ;

d) }

 

Q5. How to comment in C language?

a) //Comment

b) /* Comment */

c) —Comment—->

d) A and B

 

Q6. Which is not a character of C?

a) $

b) !

c) ^

d) ~ 

 

Q7. Identify the scalar data type in C

a) union

b) function

c) double

d) array

 

Q8. Which is an invalid variable name?

a) integer

b) Xx

c) net-total

d) sum

 

Q9. Step by step instructions written to solve any problem is called

a) pseducode

b) algorithm

c) assembler

d) class

 

Q10. Diagramatic or symbolic representation of an algorithm is called

a) Data-Flow diagram

b) E-R diagram

c) Flowchart

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Object oriented programming method is followed in

a) C programming language

b) C++ programming language

c) C# programming language

d) Both [B] and [C]

 

Q12. Procedural programming method is followed in

a) C

b) COBOL

c) Cobra

d) All of the above

 

Q13. Informal high level description of an algorithm in english is called

a) Function

b) Class

c) Pseudo code

d) none of the above 

 

Q14. A name having a few letters, numbers and special character _(underscore) is called

a) keywords

b) reserved keywords

c) tokens

d) identifiers

 

Q15. The words if, else, auto, float has predefined meaning and users cannot use them as variables. These words are

a) constant

b) identifier

c) data types

d) keywords

 

Q16. We can insert pre written code in a C program by using

a) #read

b) #get

c) #include

d) #put

 

Q17. The size of a character variable in C is

a) 8 bytes

b) 4 bytes

c) 2 bytes

d) 1 byte

 

Q18. The first expression in a for loop is

a) Step value of loop

b) Value of the counter variable

c) Any of above

d) None of above

 

Q19. Continue statement used for

a) To continue to the next line of code

b) To stop the current iteration and begin the next iteration from the beginning

c) To handle run time error

d) None of above 

 

Q20. Standard ANSI C recognizes ______ number of keywords?

a) 30

b) 32

c) 24

d) 36 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of C Language

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b