C Programming 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: C Programming 17 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: C Programming 17

Part 17: List for questions and answers of C Language

 

Q1. The maximum combined length of the command-line arguments including the spaces between adjacent arguments is

a) 128 characters

b) 256 characters

c) 67 characters

d) it may vary from one operating system to another

 

Q2. According to ansi specifications which is the correct way of declaring main when it receives command-line arguments?

a) int main(int argc, char *argv[])

b) Int main(argc, argv) int argc; char *argv;

c) Int main() { int argc; char *argv; }

d) None of above

 

Q3. What do the ‘c’ and ‘v’ in argv stands for?

a) ‘C’ means argument control ‘v’ means argument vector

b) ‘C’ means argument count ‘v’ means argument vertex

c) ‘c’ means argument count ‘v’ means argument vector

d) ‘C’ means argument configuration ‘v’ means argument visibility

 

Q4. What does argv and argc indicate in command-line arguments? (assuming: int main(int argc, char *argv[]) )

a) Argument count, argument variable

b) argument count, argument vector

c) Argument control, argument variable

d) Argument control, argument vector

 

Q5. Which of the following syntax is correct for command-line arguments?

a) int main(int var, char *varg[])

b) Int main(char *argv[], int argc)

c) Int main() { int argv, char *argc[]; }

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q6. In linux, argv[0] by command-line argument can be occupied by

a) ./a.out

b) ./test

c) ./fun.out.out

d) all of the mentioned 

 

Q7. What type of array is generally generated in command-line argument?

a) Single dimension array

b) 2-dimensional square array

c) jagged array

d) 2-dimensional rectangular array

 

Q8. The first argument in command line arguments is

a) the number of command-line arguments the program was invoked with;

b) A pointer to an array of character strings that contain the arguments

c) Nothing

d) Both a & b

 

Q9. The second (argument vector) in command line arguments is

a) The number of command-line arguments the program was invoked with;

b) a pointer to an array of character strings that contain the arguments,one per string

c) Nothing

d) Both a & b

 

Q10. Argv[0] in command line arguments, is

a) the name by which the program was invoked

b) The name of the files which are passed to the program

c) Count of the arguments in argv[] vector

d) Both a & b

 

Q11. A program that has no command line arguments will have argc

a) Zero

b) Negative

c) one

d) Two

 

Q12. The index of the last argument in command line arguments is

a) Argc–2

b) Argc+1

c) Argc

d) argc – 1 

 

Q13. What is the output of this c code (if run with no options or arguments)?

#include <stdio.h>

    int main(int argc, char *argv[])

    {

        printf(“%d\n”, argc);

        return 0;

    }

a) 0

b) 1

c) Depends on the platform

d) Depends on the compiler

 

Q14. What is the output of this c code (run without any commandline arguments)?

Int main(int argc, char *argv[]){ while (argc–) printf(“%s\n”, argv[argc]); return 0; }

a) Compile time error

b) executablefilename

c) Segmentation fault

d) Undefined

 

Q15. What is the output of this c code (run without any commandline arguments)?

#include <stdio.h>

    Int main(int argc, char *argv[]) 

    printf(“%s\n”, argv[argc]);

    return 0;

}

a) segmentation fault/code crash

b) Executable file name

c) Depends on the platform

d) Depends on the compiler

 

Q16. What is the output of this c code (run without any commandline arguments)?

#include <stdio.h>

Int main(int argc, char *argv[]) 

     while (*argv++ != null) 

     printf(“%s\n”, *argv);

     return 0;

}

a) segmentation fault/code crash

b) Executable file name

c) Depends on the platform

d) Depends on the compiler

 

Q17. The default executable generation on unix for a c program is ___

a) A.exe

b) A

c) a.out

d) Out.a

 

Q18. In windows & linux, how many bytes exist for near, far and huge pointers?

a) Near: 1, far: 4, huge: 7

b) near: 4, far: 4, huge: 4

c) Near: 0, far: 4, huge: 4

d) Near: 4, far: 5, huge: 6 

 

Q19. Running out of memory may occur due to

a) Non-recursive call

b) recursive function call

c) Use of more extern variable

d) None of these

 

Q20. Which of the following is not a primitive recursive but partially recursive?

a) Carnot’s function

b) Ricmaan function

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) ackermann’s function 

 

Part 17: List for questions and answers of C Language

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d