Advance Surveying 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Advance Surveying 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Advance Surveying

Q1: The point on the celestial sphere vertically below the observer’s position, is called?
a) Zenith
b) Celestial point
c) Nadir
d) Pole

Q2: The stereo plotting instruments are generally manufactured on the principle of?
a) Optical projection
b) Optical mechanism projection
c) Mechanical projection
d) All the above

Q3: Latitude of a place is the angular distance from?
a) Greenwich to the place
b) Equator to the poles
c) Equator to the nearer pole
d) None of these

Q4: International Date Line is located along?
a) Standard meridian
b) Greenwich meridian
c) Equator
d) 180° longitude

Q5: The shortest distance between two places measured along the surface of the earth, is?
a) Length of the equator between their longitudes
b) Length of the parallel between their longitudes
c) Length of the arc of the great circle passing through them
d) None of these

Q6: The correction for parallax, is α
a) 8″.8 cos α
b) + .8″ sin α
c) + 8″.8 cos α
d) 8″.8 cos α

Q7: The angle between the plane of the equator and the plane of the ecliptic is known as obliquity of the ecliptic and its value is?
a) 22° 30′
b) 23° 27′
c) 23° 30′
d) 24° 0′

Q8: Systematic errors?
a) Always follow some definite mathematical law
b) Can be removed by applying corrections to the observed values
c) Either make the result too great or too small
d) All the above

Q9: Perspective centre relates to?
a) Parallel projection
b) Orthogonal projection
c) Central projection
d) None of these

Q10: In a tropical year, the number of sidereal days, are?
a) 365
b) 365.2224
c) 365.2422
d) 366.2422

Q11: Pick up the correct statement from the following?
a) Sidereal time at any instant is equal to the hour angle of the first point of Aries
b) Local sidereal time of any place is equal to the right ascension of its meridian
c) Sidereal time is equal to the right ascension of a star at its upper transit
d) All the above

Q12: Polaris is usually observed for the determination of the azimuth when it is?
a) At culmination
b) At elongation
c) Neither at culmination nor at elongation
d) Either at culmination or at elongation

Q13: The latitude (λ)) Of a place and the altitude (α )of the pole are related by?
a) Λ = α
b) Λ = 90° – α
c) Λ = α – 90°
d) Λ = 180° – α

Q14: Places having same latitude?
a) Lie on the parallel of the latitude
b) Are equidistant from the nearer pole
c) Are equidistant from both the poles
d) All the above

Q15: The difference in longitude of two places expressed in time is equal to the difference in their?
a) Sidereal time
b) Apparent solar time
c) Mean solar time
d) All the above

Q16: If the general ground level of any area is 10% of the flying height, the principal points may be used as the centres of radial directions for small scale mapping even in tilted photograph up to?
a) 1°
b) 2°
c) 3°
d) 4°

Q17: The station which is selected close to the main triangulation station, to avoid intervening obstruction, is not known as?
a) Satellite station
b) Eccentric station
c) False station
d) Pivot station

Q18: At western elongation, the pole star moves?
a) Eastward
b) Westward
c) Northward
d) Southward

Q19: The height displacement on a vertical photograph?
a) Increases as the horizontal distance increases from the principal point
b) Increases as the ground elevation increases
c) Decreases as the flying height increases
d) All the above

Q20: Accidental errors?
a) Do not follow any definite mathematical law
b) Cannot be removed by applying corrections to the observed values
c) Are generally small
d) All the above

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Advance Surveying

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d