Advance Surveying 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Advance Surveying 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Advance Surveying

Q1: The angle between the axis of earth and the vertical at the station of observation is called?
a) Astronomical latitude
b) Astronomical co-latitude
c) Co-declination of star
d) Declination of star

Q2: For any star to be a circumpolar star, its?
a) Declination must be 0°
b) Declination must be 90°
c) Distance from the pole must be less than the latitude of the observer
d) Hour angle must be 180°

Q3. The elevation of the star at elongation is obtained by
a) Sin α = sin φ cosec δ
b) Sin α = sin φ sec δ
c) Sin α = cos φ sec δ
d) Sin α = cos φ cosec δ

Q4: The necessary geometrical condition for triangulation adjustment, is:?
a) The sum of the angles around a station should be 360°
b) The sum of the three angles of a plane triangle should be 180°
c) The sum of the eight angles of a braced quadrilateral should be 360°
d) All the above

Q5: The angle between the direction of star and the direction of earth’s axis of rotation is called?
a) Co-declination
b) Co-latitude
c) Declination
d) Latitude

Q6: Invar tapes used for measuring base lines, is made of nickel-iron alloy containing nickel?
a) 24%
b) 36%
c) 40%
d) 60%

Q7: Triangulation surveys are carried out for locating?
a) Control points for surveys of large areas
b) Control points for photogrammetric surveys
c) Engineering works, i.e. Terminal points of long tunnels, bridge abutments, etc
d) All the above

Q8: In field astronomy, the quantities observed are entirely?
a) Lengths
b) Angles
c) Heights
d) All of these

Q9: The orthogonal projection of the perspective centre on a tilted photograph, is called?
a) Nadir
b) Isocentre
c) Principal point
d) Plumb point

Q10: The principal plane contains?
a) Nadir point
b) Iso centre
c) Principal point
d) All the above

Q11: The point where vertical line passing through the perspective centre intersects the plane of the photograph, is known as?
a) Photo plumb point
b) Plumb point
c) Nadir point
d) Isocentre

Q12: An aerial photograph may be assumed as?
a) Parallel projection
b) Orthogonal projection
c) Central projection
d) None of these

Q13: If the equatorial distance between two meridians is 100 km, their distance at 60° latitude will be?
a) 1000 km
b) 800 km
c) 600 km
d) 500 km

Q 14: The displacement of the pictured position of a point of h elevation on a vertical photograph taken with a camera of 30 cm focal length, from an altitude of 3000 m, is?
a) 4.4 mm
b) 5.5 mm
c) 6.5 mm
d) 7.5 mm

Q15: The net ground area of a vertical photograph 20 cm x 20 cm on scale 1 : 10,000 having overlaps 60% and 30%, is?
a) 0.50 sq km
b) 0.56 sq km
c) 0.60 sq km
d) 0.64 sq km

Q16: If 16 flight lines are run perpendicular to an area 30 km wide, their spacings on a photographical map on scale 1: 50,000 will be?
a) 1 cm
b) 2 cm
c) 3 cm
d) 4 cm

Q17: The position of the sun when its north declination is maximum is known as?
a) Vernal equinox
b) Autumnal equinox
c) Summer solstice
d) Winter solstice

Q18: The foot of the perpendicular on the picture plane through the optical centre of the camera lens, is known as?
a) Isocentre
b) Principal point
c) Perspective centre
d) Plumb line

Q19: The point where a vertical line through the optical centre of the camera lens intersects the ground, is known as?
a) Ground principal point
b) Ground plumb point
c) Iso-centre
d) Perspective centre

Q20: At eastern elongation, the pole star moves?
a) Eastward
b) Westward
c) Northward
d) Southward

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Advance Surveying

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c