Advance Surveying 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Advance Surveying 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Advance Surveying

Q1: Circumpolar stars?
a) Rotate round the north pole
b) Rotate round the celestial pole
c) Remain always above the horizon
d) Are seldom seen near the pole star

Q2: By applying clockwise swing to right projector, maximum y-parallax is introduced in the model at?
a) Position 1
b) Position 2
c) Position 4
d) Position 6

Q3: The scale of the photography taken from a height of 300 m, with a camera of focal length 15 cm, is?
a) 1 : 10,000
b) 1 : 15,000
c) 1 : 20,000
d) 1 : 30,000

Q4: A nautical mile is?
a) One minute arc of the great circle passing through two points
b) One minute arc of the longitude
c) 6080 ft
d) All the above

Q5: The following points form a pair of homologous points:?
a) Photo principal point and ground principal point
b) Photo isocentre and ground isocentre
c) Photo plumb point and ground plumb point
d) All the above

Q6: The latitude of the observer’s position, is?
a) Elevation of the elevated pole
b) Declination of the observer’s zenith
c) Angular distance along the observer’s meridian between equator and the observer
d) All the above

Q7: The moon rotates round the earth once in every?
a) 29 days
b) 29.35 days
c) 29.53 days
d) 30 days

Q8: The parallax of a point on the photograph is due to?
a) Ground elevation
b) Flying height
c) Length of air base
d) All the above

Q9: A star may culminate at zenith if its declination is?
a) Greater than the longitude of the place
b) Less than the latitude of the place
c) Equal to the latitude of the place
d) None of these

Q10: The station where observations are not made, but the angles at the station are used in triangulation series, is known as?
a) Satellite station
b) Subsidiary station
c) Pivot station
d) Main station

Q11: Spring tides are caused when?
a) Sun and moon are in line with earth
b) Solar tidal force acts opposite to lunar tidal force
c) Solar tidal force and lunar tidal force both coincide
d) None of these

Q12: Longitude of a place is the angular distance between the meridian of the place and?
a) The standard meridian
b) The international date line
c) That of Greenwich
d) Both (a) and (c) of above

Q13: The average eye base is assumed as?
a) 58 mm
b) 60 mm
c) 62 mm
d) 64 mm

Q14: Pick up the correct statement from the following:?
a) One degree of longitude has greatest value at the equator
b) One degree of longitude has greatest value at the poles
c) One degree of longitude has the same value everywhere
d) One degree of latitude decreases from the equator to the poles

Q15: To obtain photographs of an area of 1000 m average elevation, on scale 1 : 30, 000, with a camera of 30 cm focal length, the flying height is?
a) 4000 m
b) 5000 m
c) 6000 m
d) 7000 m

Q16: Rotation of the camera at exposure about its vertical axis, is known as?
a) Swing
b) Tilt
c) Tip
d) None of these

Q17: On vertical photographs, height displacement is?
a) Positive for points above datum
b) Negative for points below datum
c) Zero for points vertically below the air station
d) All the above

Q18: The main object of the astronomer to obtain?
a) Astronomical latitude
b) Astronomical longitude
c) Astronomical bearing
d) All of these

Q19: Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. High oblique photographs?
a) May have tilt up to 30°
b) May include the image of the horizon
c) May not include the image of the horizon
d) None of these

Q20: The altitudes of a circumpolar star at culminations are 70° and 10°, both culminations being north of zenith. The latitude of the place, is?
a) 80°
b) 70°
c) 60°
d) 40°

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Advance Surveying

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d