Advance Surveying 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Advance Surveying 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Advance Surveying

Q1: The true and mean suns occupy the same meridian at the same time on?
a) April 15
b) June 14
c) September 1
d) All the above

Q2: The prime vertical passes through?
a) The east point of the horizon
b) The west point of the horizon
c) The zenith point of the observer
d) All the above

Q3: Homologous point is?
a) Photo principal point
b) Ground principal point
c) Ground isocentre
d) All the above

Q4: The latitude of a place was obtained by subtracting the declination of a star from its zenith distance, the observed star was between?
a) Horizon and equator
b) Zenith and pole
c) Equator and zenith
d) Pole and horizon

Q5: If S is the sum of three angles of a spherical triangle, the spherical excess equals?
a) S – 90°
b) S – 180°
c) S – 270°
d) S – 360°

Q6: The want of correspondence in stereo-photographs?
a) Is a good property
b) Is a function of tilt
c) Is not affected by the change of flying height between photographs
d) Is minimum when θ Is 3°

Q7: The latitude of a place was obtained by subtracting the zenith distance of a star from its declination, the observed star was between?
a) Horizon and equator
b) Equator and zenith
c) Zenith and pole
d) Pole and horizon

Q8: The great circle whose plane is perpendicular to the axis of rotation of the earth, is called?
a) Equator
b) Terrestrial equator
c) 0° latitude
d) All the above

Q9: The Polaris describes a small circle round the pole whose radius is approximately?
a) 1°
b) 2°
c) 3°
d) 4°

Q10: The plane at right angle to the zenith-nadir line and passing through the centre of the earth, is called?
a) Rational horizon
b) True horizon
c) Celestial horizon
d) All the above

Q11: If α Is the observed altitude, the refraction correction in seconds, is?
a) 58″ cot α
b) 58″ tan α
c) 58 sin α
d) 58 cos α

Q12: The value of geo-centric parallax to be added to the observed altitude of sun is?
a) 9″ cos α
b) 9″ sin α
c) 9″ tan α
d) 9″ cot α

Q13: With standard meridian as 82° 30′ E the standard time at longitude 90° E is 8 h 30 m. The local mean time at the place will be?
a) 7 h 00 m
b) 7 h 30 m
c) 8 h 00 m
d) 9 h 00 m

Q14: The difference of parallax for a given difference in elevation is independent of?
a) Focal length of the camera
b) Overall size of the photo graphs
c) Percentage of overlap
d) All the above

Q15: Limiting gradient for locating the base line on evenly-sloping ground, is?
a) 1 in 12
b) 1 in 10
c) 1 in 8
d) 1 in 6

Q16: Polaris is usually observed for the determination of the latitude when it is?
a) At culmination
b) At elongation
c) Neither at culmination nor at elongation
d) Either at culmination or at elongation

Q17: The station pointer is generally used in?
a) Triangulation surveying
b) Astronomical surveying
c) Hydrographical surveying
d) Photogrammetric surveying

Q18: The angular distance of a heavenly body from the equator, measured along its meridian, is called?
a) Declination
b) Altitude
c) Zenith distance
d) Co-latitude

Q19: The length of a parallel of λ Latitude between two meridians is equal to difference in longitudes multiplied by?
a) Sin λ
b) Cos λ
c) Tan λ
d) Cot λ

Q20: The nautical mile is the length of?
a) 1 minute of latitude
b) 1 minute of longitude
c) 1 degree of latitude
d) 1 degree of longitude

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Advance Surveying

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b