Advance Surveying 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Advance Surveying 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Advance Surveying

Q1. The negative sign is assigned to
a) Reduction to mean sea level
b) Correction for horizontal alignment
c) Correction for slope
d) All the above

Q2. The method of surveying by triangulation was first introduced by the Dutchman Snell in
a) 1600
b) 1615
c) 1630
d) 1650

Q3. Right ascension of a heavenly body is its equatorial angular distance measured
a) Westward from the first point of Libra
b) Eastward from the first point of Aeries
c) Westward from the first point of Aeries
d) Eastward from the first point of Libra

Q4. The great circle along which the sun appears to trace on the celestial sphere with earth as centre during the year, is called
a) Equator
b) Celestial equator
c) Ecliptic
d) None of these

Q5. The normal longitudinal overlap is generally kept
a) 50%
b) 60%
c) 70%
d) 75%

Q6. Pick up the in-correct statement from the following:
a) Correction for refraction is always negative
b) Correction for parallax is always positive
c) Correction for semi-diameter is always negative
d) None of these

Q7. Triangulation surveys are carried out for providing
a) Planimetric control
b) Height control
c) Both planimetric and height control
d) None of these

Q8. If the altitudes of a star at its upper and lower transits are 60° 30′ and 19° 30′ respectively, the latitude of the place, is
a) 30°
b) 35°
c) 40°
d) 45°

Q9. The point on the photograph where bisector between the vertical line through optical centre of the camera lens and the plate perpendicular meets, is known as
a) Principal poin t
b) Isocentre
c) Plumb point
d) Perspective centre

Q10. In a truly vertical photograph
a) Principal point coincides the isocentre
b) Iso-centre coincides the plumb point
c) Plumb point coincides the principal point
d) All the above

Q11. The great circle which passes through the zenith, nadir and the poles, is known as
a) Meridian
b) Vertical circle
c) Prime vertical
d) None of these

Q12. The distance between the projection centre and the photograph, is called
a) Principal distance
b) Principal line
c) Isocentric distance
d) Focal length

Q13. The zenith is the point on the celestial sphere
a) East of observer
b) West of observer
c) North of observer
d) South of observer

Q14. Equation of time which is the difference between apparent solar time and mean solar time at any instant, vanishes during one year
a) Once
b) Twice
c) Thrice
d) Four times

Q15. To have greatest coverage of the area, the type of photography used, is
a) High oblique
b) Low oblique
c) Vertical
d) None of these

Q16. The sidereal day is the time interval between two successive upper transits of
a) Mean sun
b) First point of Aries
c) First point of Libra
d) The polar star

Q17. The declination and right ascension of the sun becomes 23° 27′ N and 90° respectively on
a) March 21
b) June 21
c) September 21
d) December 22

Q18. Stellar astronomy deals with
a) Plane surveying
b) Geodetic surveying
c) Star observations
d) Planet observations

Q19. If a star whose declination is 60° N culminates at zenith, its altitude at the lower culmination, is
a) 10°
b) 20°
c) 30°
d) 40°

Q20.The longitudes of two places at latitude 60° N are 93° E and 97° W. Their departure is
a) 5100 nautical miles
b) 5700 nautical miles
c) 120 nautical miles
d) 500 nautical miles

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Advance Surveying

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b