Applied Mechanics 2

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Applied Mechanics 2

Subject: Applied Mechanics 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Applied Mechanics

 

Q1. A force p of 50 n and another force q of unknown magnitude act at 90° to each other.

They are balanced by a force of 130 n. The magnitude of q is

a) 60 n

b) 80 n

c) 100 n

d) 120 n

 

Q2. A rod ab carries three loads of 30 n, 70 n and 100 n at distances of 20 mm, 90 mm and 150 mm respectively from a. Neglecting the weight of the rod, the point at which the rod will balance is

a) 109.5 mm from a

b) 119.5 mm from a

c) 125.5 mm from a

d) 132.5 mm from a

 

Q3. When two forces, each equal to p, act at 90° to each other, then the resultant will be

a) P

b) Pv^2

c) P/v2

d) 2p

 

Q4. The resultant of two forces p and q is r. If q is doubled, the new resultant is perpendicular to p. Then,

a) P = r

b) Q = r

c) P = q

d) None of the above is correct

 

Q5. If the given forces p,, p2, p3 and p4 are such that the force polygon does not close, then the system will

a) Be in equilibrium

b) Always reduce to a resultant force

c) Always reduce to a couple

d) Both (a) and (c)

 

Q6. In which of the following trusses, the method of substitution is required for determining the forces in all the members of the truss by graphic statics?

a) Howe truss

b) King post truss

c) Fink truss

d) Warren truss

 

Q7. A cube on a smooth horizontal surface

a) Cannot be in stable equilibrium

b) Cannot be in neutral equilibrium

c) Cannot be in unstable equilibrium

d) Can be in any of these states

 

Q8. The following is in unstable equilibrium

a) A uniform solid cone resting on a generator on a smooth horizontal Plane

b) A uniform solid cone resting on its base on a horizontal plane

c) A solid cube resting on one edge

d) A satellite encircling the earth

 

Q9. A uniform pyramid and a uniform prism of same height lie with their base on the surface. Which is more stable?

a) Pyramid

b) Prism

c) Both equally stable

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Minimum potential energy of a system will be in the position of

a) Stable equilibrium

b) Unstable equilibrium

c) Neutral equilibrium

d) All of the above

 

Q11. Which of the following represents the state of neutral equilibrium?

a) A cube resting on one edge

b) A smooth cylinder lying on a curved surface

c) A smooth cylinder lying on a convex surface

d) None of the above

 

Q12. The bending moment in an arch is proportional to

a) Vertical ordinate of funicular polygon

b) Vertical ordinate of the arch

c) Intercept between the arch axis and the funicular polygon

d) None of these

 

Q13. An ordinate in a funicular polygon represents

a) Shear force

b) Resultant force

c) Bending moment

d) Equilibrium

 

Q14. The numbers of funicular polygons which can be drawn to pass through two specified points in the space diagram are

a) Zero

b) 1

c) 2

d) Infinity

 

Q15. The total kinetic energy of a hoop of mass 2 kg and radius 4 m sliding with linear velocity 8 m/sec and angular velocity 5 radian/sec is

a) 64 j

b) 400 j

c) 464 j

d) 89 j

 

Q16. The angular speed of a car while taking a circular turn of radius 100m at 36 km/hour, is 

a) 0.1 radian/sec

b) 1 radian/sec

c) 100 radian/sec

d) 1000 radian/sec

 

Q17. The ratio of the speed of a rolling cylinder to the speed of sliding cylinder is

a) Less than 1

b) Equal to 1

c) Between 1 and 2

d) Greater than 2

 

Q18. Williot-mohr diagram is used to determine deflection in

a) Trusses only

b) Beam only

c) Rigid frames only

d) Any type of structure

 

Q19. A hoop of radius 3 m weighs 100 kg. It rolls along a horizontal floor so that at its center of mass has a speed of 200 mm/sec, the work required to stop the hoop is

a) 2 j

b) 4 j

c) 6 j

d) 8 j

 

Q20. A solid sphere of mass m and radius r rolls down a plane inclined at 0 with the horizontal. The acceleration of sphere is

a) (1/3) g sin0

b) (2/5) g sin 0

c) (3/7) g sin 0

d) (5/7) g sin0

Where g is acceleration due to gravity

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Applied Mechanics

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d