Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings

Q1. Role of the civil engineer in infrastructure development
a) Finding the foundation details
b) Design of turbines
c) Provision of facilities
d) Express way construction

Q2. Role of the civil engineer in construction of building
a) Catchment area studies
b) Finding the foundation details
c) Design of turbines
d) None of these

Q3. The required engineers in expressway construction are
a) Mechanical Engineer
b) Electrical Engineer
c) Computer Engineer
d) All of these

Q4.Roll of civil engineer in construction of Dams
a) Mass rapid teansit system
b) Catchment area studies
c) Design of turbines
d) Finding the foundation details

Q5. The required engineers in Power generation project are
a) Electrical Engineer
b) Mechanical Engineer
c) Instrumentation Engineer
d) All of these

Q6. Roll of civil engineer in construction of expressway
a) Maintenance of construction equipment
b) Design software
c) Design of cross-section
d) Catchment areas studies

Q7. Construction engineering mainly involves the construction of structure as
a) Superstructure
b) Sub-structure
c) Both A and B
d) None of these

Q8. Superstructure involves part of building is
a) Below the ground level
b) Above the ground level
c) Both A and B
d) None of these

Q9. Sub-structure involves part of building is
a) Below the ground level
b) Above the ground level
c) Both A and B
d) None of these

Q10. The part existing between the ground level and floor level is known as
a) Superstructure
b) Sub-structure
c) Plinth
d) Both A and B

Q11. Project manager use tool like
a) CPMR
b) REPT
c) PERT
d) CPMO

Q12. Civil engineer project involves three Ms and two ts, which are
a) More , move, matter and tall, top
b) Men, money ,material and time of start, time of finish
c) More men , money and time , top
d) More , move, material and thank , tall

Q13. Road connecting the capital cities of the various states in the country are called as:
a) NH
b) SH
c) MDR
d) VR

Q14. Road which connect each district place to the taluka place are known as
a) NH
b) SH
c) MDR
d) VR

Q15. The road which connect any village to district road, are known as:
a) NH
b) SH
c) MDR
d) VR

Q16. The kuchcha road in which earth is the main condtitients of road and probably provided in village area is:
a) WBM
b) Earth road
c) Bituminous road
d) Cement concrete road

Q17. The road pavement which can change their shape to some extent without rapture are known as
a) Flexible pavement
b) Rigid pavement
c) Tight pavement
d) Su grade

Q18. The road pavement which cannot change their shape to some extent without rapture are known as:
a) Flexible pavement
b) Rigid pavement
c) Tight pavement
d) Sub grade

Q19. The branch of civil engineering which deals with the design, construction and maintenance of railway tracks for safe and efficient moment of trains is called
a) Highway engineering
b) Construction engineering
c) Railway engineering
d) Irrigation engineering

Q20. A clear distance between the inner faces of the rail is termed as:
a) Rail
b) Sleeper
c) Gauge
d) Ballast

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c