Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings

Q1. The foundations are placed below ground level, to increase
a) Strength
b) Workability
c) Stability of structure
d) All the above

Q2. The 9 cm x 9 cm side of a brick as seen in the wall face, is generally known as
a) Stretcher
b) Face
c) Front
d) Header

Q3The taper of precast concrete pile should not be more than
a) 1 cm per metre length
b) 2 cm per metre length
c) 4 cm per metre length
d) 5 cm per metre length

Q4. The under surface of an arch, is called
a) Soffit
b) Intrados
c) Haunch
d) Back

Q5. The process of making the back ground rough, before plastering, is
a) Dubbing
b) Hacking
c) Blistering
d) Peeling

Q6. Black cotton soil is unsuitable for foundations because its
a) Bearing capacity is low
b) Permeability is uncertain
c) Particles are cohesive
d) Property to undergo a volumetric change due to variation of moisture content.

Q7. The portion of a brick cut across the width, is called
a) Closer
b) Half brick
c) Bed
d) Bat

Q8. The concrete slump recommended for beams and slabs is
a) 25 to 50 mm
b) 25 to 75 mm
c) 30 to 125 mm
d) 50 to 100 mm

Q9. The member which is placed horizontally to support common rafter of a sloping roof, is
a) Purlin
b) Cleat
c) Batten
d) Strut

Q10. The exterior angle between outer faces of a wall, is known as
a) Turn
b) Junction
c) Quion
d) All the above

Q11. While designing a stair, the product of rise and going is approximately kept equal to
a) 350
b) 420
c) 450
d) 500

Q12. A projecting piece usually provided to support a truss, is
a) Cornice
b) Coping
c) Frieze
d) Lintal

Q13. A wooden block hinged on post outside a door, is known
a) Cleat
b) Stop
c) Horn
d) None of these

Q14. Which one of the following rocks is used for monumental buildings :
a) Granite
b) Marble
c) Sand stone
d) Slate

Q15. The Auger borings are not common
a) In soils that require lateral support
b) In cohesive soils
c) In soft soils
d) None of the above

Q16. The form work from the underside of slabs, can be removed only after
a) 1 day
b) 4 days
c) 7 days
d) 14 days

Q17. Arches in the form of masonry arcs struck from more than four centres, are called
a) Two curved arches
b) Gothic arches
c) Ogee arches
d) Drop gothic arches

Q18. The depth of an arch is the distance between
a) Ground level and springing line
b) Crown and springing line
c) Crown and ground level
d) Intrados and extrados

Q19. The arrangement of supporting an existing structure by providing supports
underneath, is known as
a) Shoring
b) Underpinning
c) Jacking
d) Piling

Q20. The inclined surface of an abutment to receive the arch, is known as
a) Skew back
b) Soffit
c) Spandril
d) Haunch

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a