Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings

Q1. Herringbone bond is used for
a) Walls having thickness more than 4 bricks
b) Architectural finish to the face work
c) Ornamental panels in brick flooring
d) All the above

Q2. A cut in frame of a door to receive the shutter, is called
a) Louver
b) Stop
c) Horn
d) Rebate

Q3. The alignment of a cross joint along the plumb line is
a) Bed block
b) Perpend
c) Lintel
d) Vertical line

Q4. A temporary rigid structure having platforms to enable masons to work at different stages of a building, is known as
a) Scaffolding
b) Dead shore
c) Raking shore
d) Under pinning

Q5. The bearing capacity of piles is determined by
a) Dynamic formula
b) Static formula
c) Pile load tests
d) All the above

Q6. A covering of concrete placed on the exposed top of an external wall, is known as
a) Cornice
b) Coping
c) Frieze
d) Lintal

Q7. A roof which slopes in four directions, is called
a) Shed roof
b) Gable end roof
c) Hipped roof
d) Gambrel roof

Q8. Best type of piles for soft soil having little resistance to the flow of concrete, is
a) Simplex pile
b) Vibro pile
c) Raymond pile
d) Franki pile

Q9. A wall constructed to resist the pressure of an earth filling, is called
a) Retaining wall
b) Breast wall
c) Buttress
d) Parapet wall

Q10. The bearing capacity of a water logged soil, may be improved by
a) Grouting
b) Chemical action
c) Drainage
d) Compaction

Q11. The inclined support at the ends of treads and rises of a stair, is known as
a) Baluster
b) Header
c) String
d) Beam

Q12. The depth of concrete bed of the foundation depends upon
a) The projection of the concrete block beyond the footing over it
b) The upward soil pressure
c) The mix of the concrete
d) All the above

Q13. The vertical side member of a shutter frame, is known
a) Style
b) Reveal
c) Mullion
d) Post

Q14. The brick laid with its length parallel to the face of a wall, is a known as
a) Header
b) Stretcher
c) Closer
d) None of these

Q15. Couple roof is used for spans
a) 3.5 m or less
b) 3.5 m but less than 5 m
c) 5 m but less than 6.5 m
d) 6.5 m but less than 8 m

Q16. Pick up the correct specification of one-room quarters generally adopted from the following:
a) Six quarters in a row
b) The size of room is either 3.5 m x 3 m or 4.2 m x 2.5 m
c) The front verandah is kept 2 m wide
d) All the above

Q17. If height of the first storey of a building is 3.2 m and riser is 13 cm, the number of treads required, is
a) 12
b) 18
c) 24
d) 25

Q18. For effective drainage, the finished surface of flat roof should have a minimum slope of
a) 1 in 20
b) 1 to 50
c) 1 in 10
d) 1 in 5

Q19. If the depth of an excavation is 20 metres, number of single stage well points to be installed at various levels, is
a) 5
b) 4
c) 3
d) 2

Q20. The stone whose crushing strength is maximum, is
a) Granite
b) Chalk
c) Slate
d) Sand stone

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer:

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: