Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings

Q1. Architectural dimensioning standards allow for the placement of dimensions inside the floor plan. These inside dimensions locate interior ________
a) Door openings and walls
b) Centres of cabinets
c) Windows
d) All of the above

Q2. When dimensioning architectural drawings architects will utilize both ________ and ________ options.
a) Baseline and continuous
b) Baseline and linear
c) Quick dim and linear
d) Linear and continuous

Q3. Architectural dimensioning is usually done in ________.
a) Even numbers
b) Feet and inches
c) Feet only
d) Inches only

Q4. Some of the standard AutoCAD text styles used in architectural drawings includes ________.
a) City blueprint
b) Country blueprint
c) Stylus BT
d) All of the above

Q5. Dimension text is generally placed above the ________ line.
a) Dimension
b) Extension
c) Centre
d) Leader

Q6. The architectural and construction industries use the United States National CAD standard (NCS) system on many ________ projects.
a) Residential
b) Commercial
c) Aerospace
d) Publicly funded

Q7. There should be a visible gap between the wall and the ________ line.
a) Dimension
b) Extension
c) Centre
d) Leader

Q8. Dimensions are used on the elevation plan to describe ________.
a) Finished floor elevations
b) Roof overhangs
c) Roof pitch angles
d) All of the above

Q9. The second line of dimensions out from the plan generally includes ________.
a) Centres of doors and windows
b) The distances between outside walls and interior walls
c) The measurement from the outside of the brick to the inside of the exterior wall.
d) The measurement from one outside corner to the opposite outside corner

Q10. The dimension text size is determined by what the architect deems necessary in ________.
a) Model space
b) Paper space
c) The Finished plot
d) The PDF file

Q11. The building construction industry relies on sets of ________ drawings to construct homes and commercial buildings.
a) Mechanical
b) Isometric
c) Architectural working
d) All of the above

Q12. The architectural drafter usually begins a set of working drawings by creating the ________ plan first.
a) Foundation
b) Floor plan
c) Elevations
d) Building section

Q13. Once the architect has finalized the house plans with the client any changes to the design requested by the client will require a ________.
a) Change order
b) Modification slip
c) Whole new set of drawings
d) None of the above

Q14. The foundation contractor will work with the following architectural plans.
a) Foundation
b) Site plan
c) Floor plan
d) All of the above

Q15. To insure that everyone understands what the electrical symbols represent it is customary to include a ____ on the electrical sheet.
a) List
b) Part number
c) Electrical legend
d) Electrical layer

Q16. On a floor plan the dashed line that appears approximately 24″ outside the exterior wall represents the ________.
a) Sidewalk
b) Roof overhang
c) Plumbing drain lines
d) None of the above

Q17. The site plan illustrates ________.
a) The floor plan
b) Where the house sits on the property
c) The roof plan
d) Where the garage and driveway are located

Q18. Generally, the units used on an architectural drawing are set to ________.
a) Architectural
b) Engineering
c) Metric
d) Civil

Q19. Elevation drawings will include information about ________.
a) Roof pitch
b) Siding
c) Window style
d) All of the above

Q20. Some of the common terms used to describe technical drawing include:
a) Drafting
b) Engineering Graphics
c) Engineering Drawing
d) All of the above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d