Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings

Q1. To stagger vertical joints in successive courses of a wall, a piece of brick is generally used at the end of the course, which is known as
a) Bat
b) Header
c) Stretcher
d) Closer

Q2. The concrete slump recommended for foundations, is
a) 25 to 50 mm
b) 30 to 125 mm
c) 50 to 100 mm
d) 75 to 125 mm

Q3. The minimum thickness of walls built in cement mortar (1: 6) for a single storey building, is
a) 10 cm
b) 15 cm
c) 20 cm
d) 25 cm

Q4. The form work from the slabs excluding props, can be removed only after
a) 1 day
b) 4 days
c) 7 days
d) 14 days

Q5. The pile provided with one or more bulles in its vertical shaft, is generally known as
a) Under-ream pile
b) Friction pile
c) Bearing pile
d) Sheet pile

Q6. To construct a 10 cm thick partition wall, you will prefer
a) English bond
b) Flemish bond
c) Header bond
d) Stretcher bond

Q7. The construction joints in buildings are provided after
a) 10 m
b) 15 m
c) 20 m
d) 40 m

Q8. According to National Building Code, the hydrants in water mains is provided at minimum interval of
a) 50 m
b) 60 m
c) 75 m
d) 90 m

Q9. Open test pit is only suitable up to a depth of
a) 2 metres
b) 2.5 metres
c) 3 metres
d) None of the above

Q10. The projections of head or sill of a door or window frame are
a) Transoms
b) Horns
c) Stops
d) Chocks

Q11. The local swelling of a finished plaster, is termed
a) Cracking
b) Dubbing
c) Blistering
d) Hacking

Q12. The form work from the sides of beams can be removed only after
a) 1 day
b) 4 days
c) 7 days
d) 14 days

Q13. The stepped structure provided for lateral support of a structure, is
a) Retaining wall
b) Breast wall
c) Buttress
d) Parapet wall

Q14. For each storey of a building, the depth of exploration should be
a) 1 metre
b) 2 metres
c) 3 metres
d) 4 metres

Q15. In flat roof of reinforced cement concrete, the recommended angle of slope, is
a) Zero
b) A few degrees
c) 10°
d) 200°

Q16. Crown is located at
a) Highest point on the extrados of the arch
b) Highest point on the intrados of the arch
c) Skew-back of the arch
d) None of these

Q17. The nominal thickness of an expansion joint in brick walls, is kept more than
a) 5 mm
b) 10 mm
c) 15 mm
d) 20 mm

Q18. The nominal thickness of one brick wall in mm, is
a) 90 mm
b) 150 mm
c) 190 mm
d) 200 mm

Q19. The pile which supports the load partly by friction and partly by resting on hard stratum, is called
a) Friction pile
b) Bearing pile
c) Friction bearing pile
d) Rough pile

Q20. The sound which continues even after its source is cut off, is called
a) Reverberation
b) Echo
c) Intensity of sound
d) Interference

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a