Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings

Q. The sill of a common wooden partition is
a) Vertical wooden member on either end
b) Lower horizontal wooden member
c) Upper horizontal wooden member
d) Intermediate horizontal wooden member

Q2. Suitable spacing of timber piles, is
a) 50 cm
b) 60 cm
c) 70 cm
d) 90 cm

Q3. The members, who support covering material of a sloping roof, are
a) Rafters
b) Purlins
c) Battens
d) Struts

Q4. An ordinary concrete may be made water proof by adding
a) Pudlo
b) Impermo
c) Snowcem
d) All of the above

Q5. The vertical faces of a door opening which support frame of the door, are
a) Jambs
b) Posts
c) Reveals
d) Styles

Q6. The type of pointing in which a V-shaped projection outside the wall surface, is provided, is called
a) Recessed pointing
b) Weather pointing
c) V-pointing
d) Tuck pointing

Q7. The highest line of sloping roof, where two opposite slopes meet, is known as
a) Rafter
b) Ridge
c) Crown
d) Eave

Q8. The vertical sides of a door and window openings provided in a wall, are known as
a) Verticals
b) Reveals
c) Jambs
d) None of these

Q9. The piece of a brick cut along the centre of width in such a way that its length is equal to that of full brick, is called
a) Half brick
b) Queen closer
c) King closer
d) Bevelled closer

Q10. A stair should not have pitch more than
a) 25°
b) 30°
c) 40°
d) 50°

Q11. The window which is provided in flat roof of a room, is known
a) Dormer window
b) Lantern window
c) Louvered window
d) Sky window

Q12. A wooden block fixed on back side of a door frame on its post, is known as
a) Cleat
b) Stop
c) Horn
d) None of these

Q13. The stone blocks approximately triangular in shape, used as steps, are known
a) Stone steps
b) Built up steps
c) Spandril steps
d) None of these

Q14. The window which projects outside a room of a building for admitting more light and air, is known
a) Bay window
b) Casement window
c) Lantern window
d) Dormer window

Q15. Vertical construction joints are provided where the shearing forces are minimum in the case of
a) Slabs
b) Beams
c) Girders
d) All of these

Q16. A wall constructed with stones to protect slopes of cuttings in natural ground from the action of weathering agents, is called
a) Retaining wall
b) Breast wall
c) Buttress
d) Parapet wall

Q17. The width of the hollow space between two walls of a cavity wall should not exceed
a) 5 cm
b) 7.5 cm
c) 10 cm
d) 15 cm

Q18. The service area in a building means the area occupied by
a) Stairs
b) Toilets
c) Light and shafts
d) All the above

Q19. The X-ray rooms are plastered with
a) Plaster of Paris
b) Barium plaster
c) Martin’s cement
d) Keen’s cement

Q20. The process of working a flat for the finishing coat, is known
a) Dubbing out
b) Floating
c) Knetting
d) Blistering

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Architectural Planning and Design of Buildings

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b