Building Materials and Construction 1

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Building Materials and Construction 1

Subject: Building Materials and Construction 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. Which of the following is a mineral?

a) Basalt

b) Granite

c) Quartz

d) Syenite

 

Q2. A heavy stone is suitable for

a) Arches

b) Rubble masonry

c) Roads

d) Retaining walls

 

Q3. A good building stone should not absorb water more than

a) 5%

b) 10%

c) 15%

d) 20%

 

Q4. The predominant constituent who is responsible for n strength in granite is

a) Quartz

b) Feldspar

c) Mica

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Gypsum is a

a) Mechanically formed sedimentary rock

b) Igneous rock

c) Chemically precipitated sedimentary rock

d) Metamorphic rock

 

Q6. Which of the following represents a metamorphic rock?

i. Slate

ii. Shale

iii. Quartzite

The correct answer is

a) Only (iii)

b) Both (i) and (iii)

c) Both (ii) and (iii)

d) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

Q7. Sandstone is a

I) sedimentary rock

Ii) aqueous rock

Iii) silicious rock

The correct answer is

a) Only (i)

b) Both (i) and (ii)

c) Both (i) and (iii)

d) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

Q8. Jumper is a tool used for

a) Testing of stones

b) Quarrying of stones

c) Dressing of stones

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Which of the following stone is best suited for construction of piers and abutments of a railway bridge?

a) Granite

b) Sand stone

c) Lime stone

d) Quartzite

 

Q10. Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than

a) 50 mpa

b) 100 mpa

c) 150 mpa

d) 200 mpa

 

Q11. Spalling hammer is used for

a) Driving wooden headed chisels

b) Rough dressing of stones

c) Carving of stones

d) Breaking small projection of stones

 

Q12. Sapwood consists of

a) Innermost annular rings around the pith

b) Portion of timber between heartwood and cambium layer

c) Thin layers below the bark

d) Thin fibre which extends from the pith outwards and holds the annular rings together

 

Q13. The radial splits which are wider on the outside of the log and narrower towards the pith are known as

a) Heart shakes

b) Cupshakes

c) Starshakes

d) Rindgalls

 

Q14. Which of the following timbers is suitable for making sports goods?

a) Mulberry

b) Mahogany

c) Sal

d) Deodar

 

Q15. The disease of dry rot in timber is caused by

a) Lack of ventilation

b) Alternate wet and dry conditions

c) Complete submergence in water

d) None of the above

 

Q16. In which of the following directions, the strength of timber is maximum?

a) Parallel to grains

b) 45° to grains

c) Perpendicular to grains

d) Same in all directions

 

Q17. The trunk of tree left after cutting all the branches is known as

a) Log

b) Batten

c) Plank

d) Baulk

 

Q18. Plywood is made by bonding together thin layers of wood in such a way that the angle between grains of any layer to grains of adjacent layers is

a) 0°

b) 30°

c) 45°

d) 90°

 

Q19. The practical limit of moisture content achieved in air drying of timber is

a) 5%

b) 15%

c) 25%

d) 35%

 

Q20. A first class brick when immersed in cold water for 24 hours should not absorb water more than

a) 15%

b) 20%

c) 22%

d) 25%

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b