Building Materials and Construction 2

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Building Materials and Construction 2

Subject: Building Materials and Construction 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. Which of the following sedimentary rocks changes into quartzite by metamorphic action?

a) Sand stone

b) Lime stone

c) Shale

d) Gypsum

 

Q2. Quartitze is a

a) Silicious rock

b) Argillaceous rock

c) Calcareous rock

d) Aqueous rock

 

Q3. Slate is formed by metamorphic action on

a) Shale

b) Lime stone

c) Sand stone

d) Granite

 

Q4. Which of the following is a rock?

a) Quartz

b) Mica

c) Gypsum

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Based on the following rocks and minerals, select the correct statement, quartz, shale, basalt, granite, marble, gypsum, mica

a) Basalt and marble are the only metamorphic rocks

b) There is no sedimentary rock

c) Granite is the only igneous rock

d) Quartz and mica are minerals

 

Q6. The stone suitable for rubble masonry should be.

a) Hard

b) Tough

c) Heavy

d) Light

 

Q7. Which of the following metamorphic rocks has the most weather resisting characteristics?

a) Marble

b) Quartzite

c) Slate

d) Lime stone

 

Q8. Which of the following has more fire resisting characteristics?

a) Marble

b) Lime stone

c) Compact sand stone

d) Granite

 

Q9. The important test to be conducted on a stone used in docks and harbors is

a) Hardness test

b) Work ability test

c) Weight test

d) Toughness test

 

Q10. Granite is not suitable for ordinary building purpose because

a) It cannot be polished

b) It is not a fire proof material

c) It is costly

d) It has less crushing strength

 

Q11. The preparation of surface of stone to obtain plain edges or to obtain stones of required size and shape is known as

a) Quarrying of stones

b) Blasting of stones

c) Seasoning of stones

d) Dressing of stones

 

Q12. Specific gravity for most of the building stones lies between

a) 1.5 to 2.0

b) 2.0 to 2.5

c) 2.5 to 3.0

d) 3.0 to 3.5

 

Q13. Cross cut saw is used for

a) Cutting soft stones

b) Cutting hard stones

c) Cutting large blocks of stones

d) Dressing stones

 

Q14. Which of the following trees yields hard wood?

a) Deodar

b) Chir

c) Shishum

d) Pine

 

Q15. In which of the following pairs both trees yield soft wood?

a) Deodar and shishum

b) Chir and sal

c) Sal and teak

d) Chir and deodar

 

Q16. Assertion a : shishum is used for decorative woodwork. 

Reason r : shishum can be polished to an excellent finish.

Select your answer according to the coding system given below:

a) Both a and r are true and r is the correct explanation of a

b) Both a and r are true but r is not the correct explanation of a

c) A is true but r is false

d) A is false but r is true

 

Q17. Plywood has the advantage of’

a) Greater tensile strength in longer direction

b) Greater tensile strength in shorter direction

c) Same tensile strength in all directions

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The moisture content in a well-seasoned timber is

a) 4% to 6%

b) 10% to 12%

c) 15% to 20%

d) 100%

 

Q19. The age of a tree can be known by examining

a) Cambium layer

b) Annular rings

c) Medullary rays

d) Heart wood

 

Q20. The plywood

a) Has good strength along the panel only

b) Can be spilt in the plane of the panel

c) Has greater impact resistance to blows than ordinary wood

d) Cannot be bent more easily than ordinary wood of same thickness

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c