Building Materials and Construction 3

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Building Materials and Construction 3

Subject: Building Materials and Construction 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. The percentage of alumina in a good brick earth lies between

a) 5 to 10%

b) 20 to 30%

c) 50 to 60%

d) 70 to 80%

 

Q2. Pug mill is used for

a) Preparation of clay

b) Moulding of clay

c) Drying of bricks

d) Burning of bricks

 

Q3. Excess of silica in brick earth results in

a) Cracking and warping of bricks

b) Loss of cohesion

c) Enhancing the impermeability of bricks

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Glazing is used to make earthenware

a) Hard

b) Soft

c) Porous

d) Impervious

 

Q5. The process of mixing clay, water and other ingredients to make brick is known as

a) Kneading

b) Moulding

c) Pugging

d) Drying

 

Q6. First class timber has an average life of

a) Less than one year

b) 1 to 5 years

c) 5 to 10 years

d) More than 10 years

 

Q7. The nominal size of the modular brick is

a) 190 mm x 90mmx 80 mm

b) 190 mm x 190 mm x 90 mm

c) 200 mm x 100 mm x 100 mm

d) 200 mm x 200 mm x 100 mm

 

Q8. The frog of the brick in brick masonry is generally kept on

a) Bottom face

b) Top face

c) Shorter side

d) Longer side

 

Q9. Quick lime is

I) Slow in setting

Ii) Rapid in slacking

Iii) Good in strength the correct answer is

a) Only (i)

b) Only (ii)

c) Both (i) and (ii)

d) Both (ii) and (iii)

 

Q10. Hydraulic lime is obtained by

a) Burning of lime stone

b) Burning of kankar

c) Adding water to quick lime

d) Calcination of pure clay

 

Q11. The main ingredients of portland cement are

a) Lime and silica

b) Lime and alumina

c) Silica and alumina

d) Lime and iron

 

Q12. Le chatelier’s device is used for determining the

a) Setting time of cement

b) Soundness of cement

c) Tensile strength of cement

d) Compressive strength of cement

 

Q13. The initial setting time for ordinary portland cement as per is specifications should not be less than

a) 10 minutes

b) 30 minutes

c) 60 minutes

d) 600 minutes

 

Q14. For testing compressive strength of cement, the size of cube used is

a) 50 mm

b) 70.6 mm

c) 100 mm

d) 150 mm

 

Q15. Early attainment of strength in rapid hardening cement is mainly due to

a) Gypsum

b) Finer grinding

c) Tricalcium silicate

d) Tricalcium aluminate

 

Q16. According to is specifications, the compressive strength of ordinary portland cement after three days should not be less than

a) 7 mpa

b) 11.5 mpa

c) 16 mpa

d) 21 mpa

 

Q17. Gypsum consists of

a) H2s and c02

b) Cas04 and h20

c) Lime and h20

d) C02 and calcium

 

Q18. The slump recommended for mass concrete is about

a) 25 mm to 50 mm

b) 50 mm to 100 mm

c) 100 mm to 125 mm

d) 125 mm to 150 mm

 

Q19. Which of the following cements is suitable for use in massive concrete structures such as large dams?

a) Ordinary portland cement

b) Low heat cement

c) Rapid hardening cement

d) Sulphate resisting cement

 

Q20. The most common admixture which is used to accelerate the initial set of concrete is

a) Gypsum

b) Calcium chloride

c) Calcium carbonate

d) None of the above

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b