Building Materials and Construction 4

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Building Materials and Construction 4

Subject: Building Materials and Construction 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. Crushing strength of a first class brick should not be less than

a) 3.5 n/mm^2

b) 7.0 n/mm^2

c) 10.5 n/mm^2

d) 14.0 n/mm^2

 

Q2. The main function of alumina in brick earth is

a) To impart plasticity

b) To make the brick durable

c) To prevent shrinkage

d) To make the brick impermeable

 

Q3. Excess of alumina in brick earth makes the brick

a) Impermeable

b) Brittle and weak

c) To lose cohesion

d) To crack and warp on drying

 

Q4. Percentage of silica in a good brick earth lies between

a) 5 to 10%

b) 20 to 30%

c) 50 to 60%

d) 70 to 80%

 

Q5. Which of the following ingredients of the brick earth enables the brick to retain its shape?

a) Alumina

b) Silica

c) Iron

d) Magnesia

 

Q6. Which of the following pairs gives a correct combination of the useful and harmful constituents respectively of a good brick earth?

a) Lime stone and alumina

b) Silica and alkalies

c) Alumina and iron

d) Alkalies and magnesium

 

Q7. Advantage of a clamp compared to a kiln for burning bricks is that

a) It takes less time for burning

b) It gives more output of first class bricks

c) It has less initial cost

d) It is suitable when bricks are required in large numbers

 

Q8. The internal size of mould used in brick preparation is

a) Equal to the size of a fully burnt brick

b) Smaller than the size of a fully burnt brick

c) Greater than the size of a fully burnt brick

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Which of the following bricks are used for lining of furnaces?

a) Overburnt bricks

b) Underburnt bricks

c) Refractory bricks

d) First class bricks

 

Q10. Number of bricks required for one cubic meter of brick masonry is

a) 400

b) 450

c) 500

d) 550

 

Q11. Quick lime is

a) Calcium carbonate

b) Calcium oxide

c) Calcium hydroxide

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Assertion a: pure lime takes a long time to develop adequate strength.

Reason r : pure lime has slow hardening characteristics.

Select your answer according to the coding system given below:

a) Both a and r are true and r is correct explanation of a.

b) Both a and r are true and r is not a correct explanation of a.

c) A is true but r is false.

d) A is false but r is true.

 

Q13. The main constituent who imparts hydraulicity to hydraulic lime is

a) Calcium oxide

b) Silica

c) Clay

d) Water

 

Q14. Study the following statements.

I) Hydraulic lime is suitable for white washing,

Ii) Fat lime is suitable for whitewashing,

Iii) Hydraulic lime is suitable for making mortar,

Iv) Fat lime is suitable for making mortar.

The correct answer is

a) (i) and (iv)

b) B) (ii) and (iii)

c) (i) and (ii)

d) (iii) and (iv)

 

Q15. The constituent of cement which is responsible for all the undesirable properties of cement is

a) Dicalcium silicate

b) Tricalcium silicate

c) Tricalcium aluminate

d) Tetra calcium alumino ferrite

 

Q16. The main constituent of cement which is responsible for initial setting of cement is

a) Dicalcium silicate

b) Tricalcium silicate

c) Tricalcium aluminate

d) All of the above

 

Q17. As per is specifications, the maximum final setting time for ordinary portland cement should be

a) 30 minutes

b) 1 hour

c) 6 hours

d) 10 hours

 

Q18. The normal consistency of ordinary portland cement is about

a) 10%

b) 20%

c) 30%

d) 40%

 

Q19. After storage, the strength of cement

a) Decreases

b) Increases

c) Remains same

d) May increase or decrease

 

Q20. Addition of pozzolana to ordinary portland cement increases

a) Bleeding

b) Shrinkage

c) Permeability

d) Heat of hydration


 
Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b