Building Materials and Construction 5

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Building Materials and Construction 5

Subject: Building Materials and Construction 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. Compared to mild steel, cast iron has

I) high compressive strength

Ii) high tensile strength

Iii) low compressive strength

Iv) low tensile strength

The correct answer is

a) (i) and (ii)

b) (ii) and (iii)

c) (iii) and (iv)

d) (i)and(iv)

 

Q2. Which of the following stresses is used for identifying the quality of structural steel ?

a) Ultimate stress

b) Yield stress

c) Proof stress

d) None of the above

 

Q3. With increase in moisture content, the bulking of sand

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) First increases to a certain maximum value and then decreases

d) First decreases to a certain minimum value and then increases

 

Q4. The maximum quantity of calcium chloride used as an accelerator in cement in percentage by weight of cement is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q5. Paints with white lead base are suitable for painting of

a) Wood work

b) Iron work

c) Both wood work and iron work

d) None of the above

 

Q6. The ultimate tensile strength of structural mild steel is about

a) 160n/mm^2

b) 260n/mm^2

c) 420 n/mm^2

d) 520 n/mm^2

 

Q7. The most commonly used retarder in cement is

a) Gypsum

b) Calcium chloride

c) Calcium carbonate

d) None of the above

 

Q8. The amount of water used for one kg of distemper is

a) 0.2 liter

b) 0.4 liter

c) 0.6 liter

d) 0.8 liter

 

Q9. Assertion a : normally turpentine oil is recommended as thinner for indoor painting.

Reason r : turpentine oil is costlier than other thinners.

Select your answer according to the coding system given below:

a) Both a and r are true and r is the correct explanation of a.

b) Both a and r are true but r is not the correct explanation of a.

c) A is true but r is false.

d) A is false but r is true.

 

Q10. A queen closer is a

a) Brick laid with its length parallel to the face or direction of wall

b) Brick laid with its breadth parallel to the face or direction of wall

c) Brick having the same length and depth as the other bricks but half the breadth

d) Brick with half the width at one end and full width at the other

 

Q11. The slenderness ratio for masonry walls should not be more than

a) 10

b) 20

c) 30

d) 40

 

Q12. The stretcher bond in brick masonry can be used only when the thickness of wall is

a) 90 mm

b) 180 mm

c) 190 mm

d) 280 mm

 

Q13. The most important tool in brick laying for lifting and spreading mortar and for forming joints is

a) Trowel

b) Square

c) Bolster

d) Scutch

 

Q14. Number of vertical joints in a stretcher course is x times the number of joints in the header course, where x is equal to

a) 1/2

b) 1

c) 2

d) 1/4

 

Q15. Single Flemish bond consists of

a) Double Flemish bond facing and English bond backing in each course

b) English bond facing and double Flemish bond backing in each course

c) Stretcher bond facing and double Flemish bond backing in each course

d) Double Flemish bond facing and header bond backing in each course

 

Q16. In case of foundations on black cotton soils, the most suitable method to increase the bearing capacity of soils is to

a) Increase the depth of foundation

b) Drain the soil

c) Compact the soil

d) Replace the poor soil

 

Q17. The maximum total settlement for isolated foundations on clayey soils should be limited to

a) 25 mm

b) 40 mm

c) 65 mm

d) 100 mm

 

Q18. The minimum depth of foundation in clayey soils is

a) 0.5 m

b) 0.7 m

c) 0.9 m

d) 1.2 m

 

Q19. The bearing capacity of a water logged soil can be improved by

a) Compacting the soil

b) Draining the soil

c) Increasing the depth of foundation

d) Grouting

 

Q20. The vertical distance between the springing line and highest point of the innercurve of an arch is known as

a) Intrados

b) Rise

c) Spandril

d) Extrados

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b