Building Materials and Construction 6

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Building Materials and Construction 6

Subject: Building Materials and Construction 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. For testing compressive and tensile strength of cement, the cement mortar is made by mixing cement and standard sand in the proportions of

a) 1:2

b) 1:3

c) 1:4

d) 1:6

 

Q2. Proper amount of entrained air in concrete results in

I) Better workability

Ii) Better resistance to freezing and thawing

Iii) Lesser workability

Iv) Less resistance to freezing and thawing the correct answer is

a) (i) and (ii)

b) (i)and(iv)

c) (ii) and (iii)

d) (iii) and (iv)

 

Q3. The basic purpose of a retarder in concrete is

a) To increase the initial setting time of cement paste in concrete

b) To decrease the initial setting time of cement paste in concrete

c) To render the concrete more water tight

d) To improve the workability of concrete mix

 

Q4. Which of the following cements contains maximum percentage of dicalcium silicate?

a) Ordinary portland cement

b) Low heat cement

c) Rapid hardening cement

d) Sulphate resisting cement

 

Q5. Three basic raw materials which are needed in large quantities for production of steel are

a) Iron ore, coal and sulphur

b) Iron ore, carbon and sulphur

c) Iron ore, coal and lime stone

d) Iron ore, carbon and lime stone

 

Q6. Which of the following gradients exerts maximum influence on properties of steel?

a) Iron

b) Carbon

c) Manganese

d) Sulphur

 

Q7. Which of the following is the purest form of iron?

a) Cast iron

b) Wrought iron

c) Mild steel

d) High carbon steel

 

Q8. Percentage of carbon content in mild steel is

a) Less than 0.25

b) Between 0.25 and 0.7

c) Between 0.7 and 1.5

d) Greater than 1.5

 

Q9. The ratio of the thickness of web to that of flange of steel rolled structural beams and channels is

a) Less than 1

b) Equal to 1

c) Greater than 1

d) Less than 1 in beams but greater than 1 in channels

 

Q10. Assertion a : paints with white lead base are not recommended for painting of iron works.

Reason r : paints with white lead base do not check rusting of iron.

Select your answer according to the coding system given below:

a) Both a and r are true and, r is the correct explanation of a.

b) Both a and r are true but r is not the correct explanation of a

c) A is true but r is false

d) A is false but r is true

 

Q11. The vehicle used in case of enamel paints is usually

a) Linseed oil

b) Water

c) Varnish

d) None of the above

 

Q12. In brick masonry the bond produced by laying alternate headers and stretchers in each course is known as

a) English bond

b) Double flemish bond

c) Zigzag bond

d) Single flemish bond

 

Q13. The pressure acting on the stones in stone masonry construction should be

a) Along the direction of bedding planes

b) At 45° to the direction of bedding planes

c) At 60° to the direction of bedding planes

d) Perpendicular to the direction of bedding planes

 

Q14. Which of the following should be used for hearting of thicker walls?

a) Headers

b) Stretchers

c) Brick bats

d) Queen closer

 

Q15. Minimum thickness of wall where single Flemish bond can be used is

a) Half brick thick

b) One brick thick

c) One and a half bricks thick

d) Two bricks thick

 

Q16. Expansion joints in masonry walls are provided in wall lengths usage than

a) 10 m

b) 20 m

c) 30 m

d) 40 m

 

Q17. The type of bond provided in brick masonry for carrying heavy loads is

a) Single flemish bond

b) Double flemish bond

c) English bond

d) Zigzag bond

 

Q18. A mortar joint in masonry which is normal to the face of wall is known as

a) Bed joint

b) Wall joint

c) Cross joint

d) Bonded joint

 

Q19. The proportions of lime and sand in the mortar normally used in brick construction are

a) 1:2

b) 1:4

c) 1:6

d) 1:8

 

Q20. As compared to stretcher course, the thickness of joints in header course should be

a) Less

b) More

c) Equal

d) Equal or more

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a