Building Materials and Construction 7

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Building Materials and Construction 7

Subject: Building Materials and Construction 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. As compared to English bond, double flemish bond is

a) Stronger

b) More compact

c) Costly

d) None of the above

 

Q2. The lintels are preferred to arches because

a) Arches require more headroom to span the openings like doors, windows etc.

b) Arches require strong abutments to withstand arch thrust

c) Arches are difficult in construction

d) All of the above

 

Q3. The type of roof which slopes in two directions with a break in the slope on each side is known as

a) Gable roof

b) Hip roof

c) Gambrel roof

d) Mansard roof

 

Q4. The maximum total settlement for raft foundation on clayey soils should be limited to

a) 25 mm

b) 25 to 40 mm

c) 40 to 65 mm

d) 65 to 100 mm

 

Q5. The type of roof suitable in plains where rainfall is meager and temperature is high is

a) Pitched and sloping roof

b) Flat roof

c) Shell roof

d) None of the above

 

Q6. The type of footing which is used to transmit heavy loads through steel columns is

a) Raft foundation

b) Grillage foundation

c) Well foundation

d) Isolated footing

 

Q7. Depth or height of the arch is the

a) Perpendicular distance between intra-dos and extrados

b) Vertical distance between springing line and intrados

c) Perpendicular distance between springing line and extrados

d) None of the above

 

Q8. The type of arch generally constructed over a wooden lintel or over a flat arch for the purpose of carrying the load of the wall above is

a) Segmental arch

b) Pointed arch

c) Relieving arch

d) Flat arch

 

Q9. The horizontal timber piece provided at the apex of a roof truss which supports the common rafter is called

a) Ridge board

b) Hip rafter

c) Eaves board

d) Valley rafter

 

Q10. Higher pitch of the roof

I) results in stronger roof

Ii) results in weaker roof

Iii) requires more covering material

Iv) requires less covering material

The correct answer is

a) (i) and (iii)

b) (i) and (iv)

c) (ii) and (iii)

d) (ii) and (iv)

 

Q11. In a colar beam roof

a) There is no horizontal tie beam

b) There is a horizontal tie at the feet of rafters only

c) There is a horizontal tie at almost the middle of rafters only

d) There are two horizontal ties, one at the feet and other at the middle of the rafters

 

Q12. The term string is used for

a) The underside of a stair

b) Outer projecting edge of a tread

c) A sloping member which supports the steps in a stair

d) A vertical member between two treads

 

Q13. The maximum number of steps in a flight should generally be restricted to

a) 10

b) 12

c) 15

d) No limit

 

Q14. Sum of tread and rise must lie between

a) 300 to 350 mm

b) 400 to 450 mm

c) 500 to 550 mm

d) 600 to 650 mm

 

Q15. In any good staircase, the maximum and minimum pitch respectively should be

a) 90° and 0°

b) 75° and 30°

c) 60° and 10°

d) 40° and 25°

 

Q16. Minimum width of landing should be

a) Equal to width of stairs

b) Half the width of stairs

c) Twice the width of stairs

d) One fourth the width of stairs

 

Q17. Mansard roof is a roof which slopes in

a) Two directions without break in the slope on each side

b) Two directions with break in the slope on each side

c) Four directions without break in the slope on each side

d) Four directions with break in the slope on each side

 

Q18. The triangular space formed between the extrados and the horizontal line drawn through the crown of an arch is known as

a) Haunch

b) Spandril

c) Voussoirs

d) Skewbacks

 

Q19. The function of king post in a king post roof truss is

a) To support the frame work of the roof

b) To receive the ends of principal rafter

c) To prevent the walls from spreading outward

d) To prevent the tie beam from sagging at its centre

 

Q20. The differential settlement in case of foundations on sandv soils should not exceed

a) 25 mm

b) 40 mm

c) 65 mm

d) 100 mm

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a