Building Technology and Materials 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Building Technology and Materials Paper 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. What does word photo mean…
 
a) Water
 
b) Light
 
c) Air
 
d) Sand

Q2. Spread footing foundation is…
 
a) Deep foundation
 
b) Shallow foundation
 
c) Suitable for black cotton soil
 
d) Both (b) and (c)

Q3. Spread footing foundation consists of…
 
a) Piles
 
b) Widened footings
 
c) Concrete columns to support load of super structure
 
d) None of the above

Q4. Usually, a course of ___ is provided below the course of brick or stone masonry in spread footing
 
a) Strong concrete
 
b) Lean concrete
 
c) Cement paste
 
d) Crushed stone

Q5. The grade of cement concrete used in spread footing bottom support is..
 
a) 1:2:4
 
b) 1:3:6
 
c) 1:4:8
 
d) Either (b) or (c)

Q6. In spread footing, the thickness of the concrete bed should not be less than…
 
a) 10 cm
 
b) 15 cm
 
c) 20 cm
 
d) 30 cm

Q7. In spread footing, the projection of concrete bed should not be more than..
 
a) 10 cm
 
b) 15 cm
 
c) Depth of concrete
 
d) Width of superstructure wall

Q8. Various courses of spread footing are generally…
 
a) 10 to 30 cm deep
 
b) 20 to 30 cm deep
 
c) Less than 30 cm deep
 
d) Less than cm deep

Q9. In spread footing, offsets for brick masonry are generally..
 
a) 5 cm
 
b) 8 cm
 
c) 10 cm
 
d) 15 cm

Q10. In the above question, for stone masonry, offsets are…
 
a) 5 cm
 
b) 8 cm
 
c) 15 cm
 
d) 30 cm

Q11. General Thumb rules for spread footings are (t is the thickness of the wall)…
 
a) Width of foundation concrete is 2t + 30 cm
 
b) Width of bottom-most course of footing is 2t
 
c) Depth of concrete block is (2/3)t
 
d) All the above

Q12. The stretcher bond in brick masonry can be used only when the thickness of wall is
 
a) 90 mm
 
b) 180 mm
 
c) 190 mm
 
d) 280 mm

Q13.excess of alumina in brick earth makes the brick
 
a) Impermeable
 
b) Brittle and weak
 
c) To lose cohesion
 
d) To crack and warp on drying

Q14. A type of bond in a brick masonry consisting of alternate course of headers and stretchers is called
 
a) English bond
 
b) Flemish bond
 
c) Stretching bond
 
d) Heading bond

Q15. The type of bond in which every course contains both headers and stretchers is called
 
a) English bond
 
b) Flemish bond
 
c) Russian band
 
d) Mixed bond

Q16. Pile foundation is generally provided if the soil is
 
a) Compressible
 
b) Waterlogged
 
c) Made up
 
d) All the above

Q17. The foundation in which a cantilever beam is provided to join two footings is known as
 
a) Strip footing
 
b) Strap footing
 
c) Combined footing
 
d) Raft footing

Q18. The foundations are placed below ground level, to increase
 
a) Strength
 
b) Workability
 
c) Stability of structure
 
d) All the above

Q19. In ordinary residential and public buildings, the damp proof course is generally provided at
 
a) Ground level
 
b) Plinth level
 
c) Water table level
 
d) Midway ground level and water table level

Q20. The dampness on the roof may be due to
 
a) Use of porous materials
 
b) Insufficient lap of covering material
 
c) Bad workmanship in plumbing
 
d) All of these

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4.Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d